Weeping Fig

Ficus Benjamina

From £19.99

The Weeping Fig is a tropical plant, which originates from Asia and cleans your air from formaldehyde, xylene and toluene. The stems of this plant that look like vines makes it an interesting feature in your house.

See variation size
potting
See variation size
Clear
Botanical Name
Ficus Benjamina
Common Names
Ficus Tree
Plant Height
See variation size
Nursery Pot Size
See variation size
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Formaldehyde, Xylene, Toluene

About Weeping Fig

The Weeping Fig is a tropical plant, which originates from Asia and cleans your air from formaldehyde, xylene and toluene. The stems of this plant that look like vines make it a stunning addition to your house. The delicate, oval-shaped leaves of the Weeping Fig offer a wonderful charm and elegance to any room. For sale in a variety of sizes, shapes and styles with Oxy-Plants – buy online and get delivered direct to your door.

Toxicity

Toxic to humans and pets. Besides that this plant contains latex and due to that not suitable for people with latex allergies.

Clear

Why not add...

How To Care For Weeping Fig

watering
Watering
Allow the top third of the doil to dry between watering. Weeping Figs have delicate root systems so don’t use cold water when you do top them up and make sure the water drains out of the pot to help prevent root rot.
Light & Location
During the spring and summer, put it in a brightly lit spot away from any direct light. Excessive exposure during this time will negatively affect the plant in the likes of sunburn and dehydration. When it gets to autumn, put the plant on a spot where it can get an hour or two direct light per day to get it through the dormancy period.
Humidity
Keep your weeping fig in a stable, humid environment. Consider using a pebble tray (or frequent misting) for optimum conditions. Signs of an under-humid room are primarily similar to inconsistent fluctuations, with slowed growth, browning leaf-tips and leaf loss. Never put in a cold drafty spot, like near doors or windows, as it can’t tolerate cold temperatures.
soil
Soil
This plant likes rich, fast-draining soil.
Fertiliser
You can use houseplant feed or general plant fertiliser once a forthnight in soring and summer. Feed the plant once a month during autumn and winter.
Pests and Diseases
Check the plant occasionally for spider mites, mealybugs, aphids and scale.
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Weeping Fig
You're viewing: Weeping Fig From&nbsp£19.99
Select options
Shopping cart close