Sale!

Dragon Tree

Dracaena Marginata

From £6.99

Bring memories of sand dunes and the essense of a tropical oasis straight into your living room with a Dragon tree. The fresh green leaves of this plant give it a vibrant pop of colour and the strong stem looks like those of the palm trees you would find lining a sandy beach.

See variation size
potting
See variation size
Clear
Botanical Name
Dracaena Marginata
Common Names
Dragon Plant, Madagascar Dragon Tree
Plant Height
See variation size
Nursery Pot Size
See variation size
Child & Pet Safe?
Leaves are toxic to cats and dogs
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Benzene, Formaldehyde, Trichloroethylene, Xylene, Toluene

About Dragon Tree

The leaf blades of this exotic plant shoot off in all different directions and it owes its fresh look to this quality. That also comes from the fresh green colour of the leaves. Dragon tree, commonly called song of India, is a tropical tree. It adds texture to a decor and is easy to identify because of its tell-tale green, lime, and yellow leaves.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of plant pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Clear

Why not add...

    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • classic ceramic plant pot white

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • medium grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 21cm

      £19.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Dragon Tree

watering
Watering
As with nearly all houseplants you want to really avoid over-watering your Dragon tree. Allow nearly half the soil to dry out before re-watering.
Light & Location
Keep in a well lit area away from direct sunlight
Humidity
Dragon tree’s are used to dry, arid environments so humidity isn’t a big issue here
soil
Soil
Use a loose, well-drained potting mix—loamy soil amended with peat moss is ideal. Make sure the container you choose has room for the plant’s extensive root system.
Fertiliser
You’ll hardly need to fertilize your Dragon tree but if you do then it’s best to lightly feed it in early spring and not in winter.
Pests and Diseases
Dragon trees are vulnerable to scale, mealybugs, and thrips.
potting
Repotting
These trees aren’t likely to need repotting for two or three years but you can still refresh the potting mix annually to replace any salt deposits.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

dragon tree plant dracaena marginata
You're viewing: Dragon Tree From&nbsp£6.99
Select options
Shopping cart close