Snake Plant

Sansevieria Trifasciata

£14.99

The snake plant, commonly referred to as mother-in-law’s tongue, is a resilient succulent that can grow anywhere between 6 inches to several feet. In addition to providing a bit of ambiance, snake plants have a number of health benefits.

55cm
potting
14cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Sansevieria Trifasciata
Common Names
Plant Height
55cm
Nursery Pot Size
14cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic if ingested
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Benzene, Formaldehyde, Trichloroethylene, Xylene, Toluene

About Snake Plant

The snake plant (Sansevieria Trifasciata), or mother-in-law’s tongue, is a popular indoor house plant with tall, leathery, pointed leaves earning the plant its name. The sleek, upright shape of the snake plant can complement an arrangement of softer, bushier plants.

Snake plants are often used as home decor, as they’re pleasing to the eye, easy to care for, and require little water to survive.

The snake plant is native to Asia and Africa where it is believed to protect the home from evil influences, the mother-in-law’s tongue is also called a good-luck plant, but it might not be so lucky for children or pets – so keep off ground level if you have any small friends who may be prone to nibbling.

Snake plant benefits

The snake plant, commonly referred to as mother-in-law’s tongue, is a resilient succulent that can grow anywhere between 6 inches to several feet. In addition to providing ambiance, snake plants have a number of health benefits.

Similar to other household succulents, snake plants help to filter indoor air. What’s unique about this particular plant is that it’s one of the few plants that can convert carbon dioxide (CO2) into oxygen at night, making it a fantastic bedroom plant.

This quality makes it an ideal plant for bedroom decor as it can help regulate healthy airflow.

What toxic pollutants do snake plant remove?

Snake plants are also known for their ability to help remove toxic air pollutants called VOC‘s. Though in small contributions, snake plants can absorb cancer-causing pollutants, including CO2, benzene, formaldehyde, xylene, and toluene.

With the ability to absorb and remove harmful toxins, snake plants can act as an effective defence against airborne allergies.

Please note: this product DOES NOT include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

    • white ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • light grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • brown small stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey small

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 13cm

      £9.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Snake Plant

watering
Watering
Don’t overwater. Too much water is this plant’s weakness. Place a snake plant in a well-drained pot to avoid overwatering, as it can cause rotting. Only water the soil when it’s completely dry.
Light & Location
Indirect sunlight is best. Partial sun works best for snake plants. Though, it can still grow in darker corners or in brighter window areas. If completely shaded, the plant can dull and the leaves may become a bit floppy.
Humidity
Perhaps one of the most popular reasons people include snake plants in their decor is that they’re low maintenance, requiring little attention to grow. They’re resilient, hardy plants and can survive in relatively dry environments, both indoors and ou
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

snake plant
You're viewing: Snake Plant £14.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close