Sale!

Heartleaf Philodendron

Philonendron Scandens

From £14.99

The Heartleaf Philodendron has full green heart shaped leafs and looks great in a hanging basket and is easy to care for.

See below
potting
See below
Clear
Botanical Name
Philonendron Scandens
Common Names
Plant Height
See below
Nursery Pot Size
See below
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets, because of varying concentrations of calcium oxalate crystals in the plant.
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Formaldehyde

About Heartleaf Philodendron

The Heartleaf Philodendron is a popular hanging plant because of its romantic heart shaped leaves. It has a ferocious appetite for growth and will happily trail from any brightly spot. Philodendron Scandens are easily propagated by taking cuttings at leaf nodes and allowing roots to develop, meaning it can be the gift that keeps on giving (if you have the patience and dedication).

We have 2 varieties of the Heartleaf Philodendron, including the variegated ‘Brasil’ version. If the heart shaped leaves of the philodendron weren’t beautiful enough already, the variegated version takes it’s beauty to another level. If you can’t think of where would be good to keep your hanging plant, you can always consider adding a floating shelf.

Scroll down to read our Heart Leaf Philodendron care guides. Our checkout our general plant care.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Clear

Why not add...

How To Care For Heartleaf Philodendron

watering
Watering
Water when the top couple of inches dry out. You want to really avoid over-watering your heartleaf philodendron to prevent root-rot.
Light & Location
A brightly lit location with little or no direct sun is best, but it will be fine in a darker area. Take note that the chance of rootrot is higher when put in a darker place.
Humidity
This plant does alright in average room humidity, but you can increase the humidity with a pebble tray or misting the plant every now and then.
soil
Soil
Philodendron scandens loves a soil with loam, sand and peat in equal parts.
Fertiliser
Use a basic houseplant feed once a forthnight in spring and summer. Reduce to once a month during autumn and winter.
Pests and Diseases
Check occasionally for spider mites and mealybugs as these are the most common pests for this plant.
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Heartleaf Philodendron
You're viewing: Heartleaf Philodendron From&nbsp£14.99
Select options
Shopping cart close