English Ivy

Hedera Helix

£9.99

The English Ivy is a common European vine and is a great indoor plant. It can work as a stunning hanging basket plant, or even as a trailing ivy on a windowsill. English Ivy, is even proven to help aid sleep aswell as a host of other fantastic benefits for cleaning your indoor air.

25cm
potting
13cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Hedera Helix
Common Names
Plant Height
25cm
Nursery Pot Size
13cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Benzene, Formaldehyde, Trichloroethylene, Xylene, Toluene

About English Ivy

The English Ivy is a popular hanging plant, and looks beautiful cascading throughout your home and will happily grow outdoors. English Ivy, is even proven to help aid sleep aswell as a host of other fantastic benefits for cleaning your indoor air – making it a great choice if you’re looking for an air purifying plant. In fact, The Independent, even named our English Ivy in their list of Top 10 Air Purifying Houseplants – so you can rest assured you’re buying quality from Oxy-Plants.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

How To Care For English Ivy

watering
Watering
Keep the soil moist, but not soaked as that will cause overwatering and death. Don’t water the leaves as that can cause older leaves to rot. If the plant starts getting crispy/curling leaves, a grey, washed-out appearance, yellowing leaves and a lack of new growth. Than the plant is or under-watered or is in a too light/hot spot. If the plant is getting yellow lower leaves, little to no growth and a rotting stem or leaves. Than the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil  and possibly got root rot.
Light & Location
This plant is the happiest in indirect light. Never put them in sunny locations as the that will dry out the soil and will result in pale leaves, stunted growth and crisping leaves.
Humidity
This plant likes a humid environment, but good air circulation is far more crucial. Introduce a humidity tray, especially in winter, to reduce the chances of browning leaf-tips. If it’s situated in a darker location, be careful with over-misting; powdery mildew or leaf spot disease could arise at any time when the air circulation is poor.
soil
Soil
This plant likes loose, moist, well-draining soil.
Fertiliser
You can use houseplant feed or general plant fertiliser once a month, but don’t over-feed.
Pests and Diseases
Check the plant’s underleaves and cubbyholes occasionally for spider mites, mealybugs, aphids, scale, thrips, whitefly, blackfly, vine weevils and root mealybugs.
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

English Ivy
You're viewing: English Ivy £9.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close