Sweet Plum Bonsai

Sageretia Theezans

£24.99

The Chinese Sweet Plum Bonsai is a beautiful indoor bonsai tree which adds great character to any room in your house.

30cm
potting

Only 4 left in stock

Botanical Name
Sageretia Theezans
Common Names
Plant Height
30cm
Nursery Pot Size
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets.
Air Purification Qualities

About Sweet Plum Bonsai

Sweet Plum Bonsai

The Chinese Sweet Plum Bonsai is a beautiful indoor bonsai tree. It has great character at an early age due to the flaky bark revealing tones of red/tan. Futhermore,the stunning foliage has hints of rusty red turning to glossy green.

How to care for a Sweet Plum Bonsai:

    • Soil – This plant likes well-drained soil.
    • Location and light – This tree likes a warm, part shaded place. Don’t put this tree in a cold, drafty place.
    • Watering – Water when the top third of the soil has dried out and let it dry out more during autumn and winter. For those in shadier places; water when half of the soil has dried out to counteract the chance of over-watering, especially in the winter months.

      If the plant is starting to get stunted growth, dry spots appearing on the leaves and yellowing older leaves. Than the plant is or under-watered, is in a too bright/hot spot, is potbound or pot-bound.

      If the plant starts getting yellowing lower leaves, brown mushy patches developing in the stems and mouldy soil. Than the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil  and possibly got root rot.

    • Humidity – Create a humidity tray to provide a moist and stable environment for your plant. If the surrounding saturation is too low or the heat too high, its leaf-edges may start to brown over and curl, especially in direct sunlight. Hose the foliage down from time to time to hydrate the leaves and keep the dust levels down.

    • Fertilisation – You can use houseplant feed once a week in spring and summer and once a month during autumn and winter. Although a ‘houseplant’ feed will still do the job, it is recmmendable to use a specific Bonsai-labelled fertiliser. As it’ll support the vital thirteen nutrients that this species will need to grow.Directly applying a ‘ready to pour’ feed into the soil without a pre-water beforehand will burn the roots.
    • Common pest –  Not common to get pest. In rare cases aphids and whiteflies can occure.

Toxicity

Sweet Plum Bonsai is toxic to humans and pets. When eaten it can cause burning and swelling of the lips, tongue and throat and it can cause nause, vomiting and diarrhea.

This product DOES include a pot and a drip tray.

Only 4 left in stock

How To Care For Sweet Plum Bonsai

watering
Watering
Light & Location
Humidity
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

sweet plum bonsai
You're viewing: Sweet Plum Bonsai £24.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close