Chinese Evergreen

Aglaonema 'Silver Bay'

£24.99

The luscious green leaves of the Chinese Evergreen mean your home will stay fresh and exciting all year round. The foliage is embezzled with eye-catching variegation of silver tones.

50cm
potting
17cm

Only 3 left in stock

Botanical Name
Aglaonema ‘Silver Bay’
Common Names
Plant Height
50cm
Nursery Pot Size
17cm
Child & Pet Safe?
This plant is classified as poisonous due to varying concentrations of calcium oxalate crystals found around the plant’s body. If parts of the plants are eaten, vomiting, nausea and a loss of appetite could occur. Consumption of large quantities must be dealt with quickly; acquire medical assistance for further information.
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Benzene and Formaldehyde

About Chinese Evergreen

The luscious green leaves of the Chinese Evergreen mean your home will stay fresh and exciting all year round. The foliage is embezzled with eye-catching variegation of silver tones.

Chinese evergreen are a popular, versatile and hardy indoor house plant. They are easy to grow and add a pop of colour to any room. They do well in the shade and can survive without water longer than most other plants – so it makes a great gift for someone who maybe doesn’t have such a greenthumb.

Top Tips & Info

  • Care Difficulty – Easy
  • Keep the soil evenly moist, allowing the top third to dry out in between waters. Avoid prolonged droughts due to the heightened chance of yellowing leaves and weakened growth.
  • Fertilization – feed every other week in spring and summer and monthly during autumn and winter

Please note: this product DOES NOT include a pot. Browse our entire range of plant pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Only 3 left in stock

Why not add...

    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • classic ceramic plant pot white

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • medium grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • brown medium stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey medium

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 21cm

      £19.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Chinese Evergreen

watering
Watering
allow the third of the soil to dry out between waters and even further during autumn and winter. Under-watering symptoms include dry leaf-edges, yellowed foliage and slowed growth, which is commonly caused by too much heat or light and forgetfulness. Over-watering symptoms include yellowing lower leaves, stunted growth, compost mould and stem collapse.
Light & Location
Chinese Evergreens are one tough cookie. They can tolerate all ranges of indirect light, meaning you can place your beloved plant almost anywhere – just not anywhere excessively dark (if you can’t read there, it’s too dark for a plant).
Humidity
Chinese evergreen can cope with normal room humidity, but a gentle misting every now and again can’t harm. Also, remember to dust the leaves to maximise the plants ability to photosynthesis
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Supplement every two to four weeks using a houseplant fertiliser, depending on the season.
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
In spring, repot biannually with houseplant compost. Water the plant 24hrs beforehand to reduce the risk of damaging the root hairs (Transplant Shock).
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

chinese evergreen
You're viewing: Chinese Evergreen £24.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close