Aloe Vera

Aloe Aristata

£9.99

Aloe vera is one of the easiest succulent plants to take care of. In fact, they actual need to periods of drought between watering as they are usually used to dry, arid conditions due to originating from Africa and the Arabian Peninsula.

20cm
potting
13

In stock

Botanical Name
Aloe Aristata
Common Names
Plant Height
20cm
Nursery Pot Size
13
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic if ingested
Air Purification Qualities

About Aloe Vera

Aloe vera is one of the easiest succulent plants to take care of. In fact, they actual need to periods of drought between watering as they are usually used to dry arid conditions due to originating from Africa and the Arabian Peninsula.

  • Fertilisation – feed once per month with cacti or houseplant feed

In stock

How To Care For Aloe Vera

watering
Watering
During spring and summer we recommend watering the soil thoroughly every 10 – 14 days, allowing the soil to dry out between watering. Providing winter conditions for your aloe is essential – we recommend reducing watering to once per month. Watch out for under-watering symptoms which include sagging / drying leaves. Over-watering can cause root-rot in Aloe, symptoms of over-watering include yellowing.
Light & Location
You need to make sure your Aloe Vera gets a few hours of direct sunlight everyday.
Humidity
Don’t worry about this too much, just give the foliage a watering now and again to clean the dust away and increase it’s photosynthesis capabilities.
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

aloe vera
You're viewing: Aloe Vera £9.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close