Chinese Privet Bonsai

Ligustrum Sinense

£29.99

The privet is a strong plant, takes all bonsai styling techniques very well and is also a good choice for beginners.

30cm
potting

Only 4 left in stock

Botanical Name
Ligustrum Sinense
Common Names
Plant Height
30cm
Nursery Pot Size
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets.
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Chinese Privet Bonsai

The privet is a strong plant, takes all bonsai styling techniques very well and is also a good choice for beginners. Privets are indigenous to Japan, China and Korea. They are commonly used as residential hedges. Their responsiveness and amenability to pruning make them particularly suitable as bonsai trees. The trees produce white blooms in the spring and berries in the fall.

    • Soil – This plant likes well-drained soil.
    • Location and light – This tree likes a place in full sun during the growing season or, if the sunlight is very intense in your country, semi-shade during the hottest weeks.
    • Watering – Water when the top third of the soil has dried out and let it dry out more during autumn and winter. For those in shadier places; water when half of the soil has dried out to counteract the chance of over-watering, especially in the winter months.

      If the plant is starting to get stunted growth, dry spots appearing on the leaves and yellowing older leaves. Than the plant is or under-watered, is in a too bright/hot spot, is pot bound or pot-bound.

      If the plant starts getting yellowing lower leaves, brown mushy patches developing in the stems and mouldy soil. Than the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil  and possibly got root rot.

    • Humidity – Create a humidity tray to provide a moist and stable environment for your plant. If the surrounding saturation is too low or the heat too high, its leaf-edges may start to brown over and curl, especially in direct sunlight. Hose the foliage down from time to time to hydrate the leaves and keep the dust levels down.

    • Fertilisation – You can use houseplant feed once a week in spring and summer and once a month during autumn and winter. Although a ‘houseplant’ feed will still do the job, it is recmmendable to use a specific Bonsai-labelled fertiliser. As it’ll support the vital thirteen nutrients that this species will need to grow.Directly applying a ‘ready to pour’ feed into the soil without a pre-water beforehand will burn the roots.
    • Common pest –  Not common to get pest. In rare cases spidermites, scale, whiteflies and weevils can occure.

Toxicity

Chinese Privet Bonsai is toxic to humans and pets. When eaten it can cause burning and swelling of the lips, tongue and throat and it can cause nause, vomiting and diarrhea.

Please note: this product includes a glazed ceramic pot and drip tray.

Only 4 left in stock

How To Care For Chinese Privet Bonsai

watering
Watering
Water when the top third of the soil has dried out and let it dry out more during autumn and winter. For those in shadier places; water when half of the soil has dried out to counteract the chance of over-watering, especially in the winter months.
Light & Location
This tree likes a place in full sun during the growing season or, if the sunlight is very intense in your country, semi-shade during the hottest weeks.
Humidity
Create a steady humidity and mist the leaves regularly to avoid them drying and curling up
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

chinese privet bonsai
You're viewing: Chinese Privet Bonsai £29.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close