Sale!

Fiddle Leaf Fig

Ficus Lyrata

From £11.99

The fiddle leaf fig is a very popular choice of indoor houseplant and can grow over 2m tall indoors, making it a real showstopper in any room. Their large, veinous, violin shaped leaves are their shining glory and they thrive in warm, humid environments.

See below
potting
See below
Clear
Botanical Name
Ficus Lyrata
Common Names
Plant Height
See below
Nursery Pot Size
See below
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic if ingested
Air Purification Qualities

About Fiddle Leaf Fig

Known for it’s huge leaves, the fiddle leaf fig is highly effective at purifying the air due to its high transpiration rate, helping to remove CO2 from the environment and control humidity levels, particularly in environments which may use air conditioning.

Pruning & Maintenance

Remove yellow or dying leaves, and plant debris to keep your Fiddle Leaf Fig in its best condition. While pruning, always use clean scissors or shears to reduce the chance of bacterial and fungal diseases.

Toxicity

The fiddle leaf fig is classed as poisonous; if parts of the plants are eaten, vomiting, nausea and a loss of appetite could occur. Consumption of large quantities must be dealt with quickly; acquire medical assistance for further information. The sap can also cause dermatitis and skin allergy to sensitive individuals, so be sure to wear gloves when handling.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Clear

Why not add...

How To Care For Fiddle Leaf Fig

watering
Watering
Allow the water to dry out by about a third ins spring and summer and allow to dry out even further during winter to avoid root rot. We advise adding luke wark water to Fiddle Lead Figs, as they can be quite sensitive to extreme temperature changes. Don’t allow the soil to thoroughly dry out completely, but just keep your eyes on it and you shouldn’t have too much trouble
Light & Location
As with most houseplants a bright, indirect light is best for all-round growth, avoid too much direct sunlight and keep it leaves dust free.
Humidity
Fiddle Leaf Fig thrives in a reliable, humid environment, so we advise misting frequently
soil
Soil
A well draining indoor plant potting mix should be fine for a fiddle-leaf-fig. Add grit or perlite for added drainage.
Fertiliser
We recommend adding a splash of liquid fertiliser to Fiddle Leaf Figs water monthly during spring and summer
Pests and Diseases
They dont have any real problems but can be susceptible to spider mites, scale and bacterial or fungal diseases. Keep your eyes peeled for leaf damage as brown dark spots as well as any creepy crawlies.
potting
Repotting
When small, report every spring. But when more mature simply replace the top 2 inches of soil to refresh the nutrients.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

fiddle leaf fig
You're viewing: Fiddle Leaf Fig From&nbsp£11.99
Select options
Shopping cart close