Bird of Paradise

Strelitizia Nicolai

£39.99

The Bird of Paradise is an elegant houseplant with large, broad waxy leaves. The plant can grow to huge heights and often makes an excellent showstopper in any home it resides in.

70cm
potting
17cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Strelitizia Nicolai
Common Names
Plant Height
70cm
Nursery Pot Size
17cm
Child & Pet Safe?
All parts of the plant are toxic to humans and pets.
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Bird of Paradise

The Bird of Paradise is an elegant houseplant with large, broad waxy leaves. The plant can grow to huge heights and often makes an excellent showstopper in any home it resides in. This exotic plant loves a warm, humid environment – so, choose a home for it where it isn’t going to suffer from cold drafts or changes in room temperature.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Bird of Paradise

watering
Watering
Water when the top half of the soil has dried out, reducing this further in autumn and winter. If the plant starts getting curly or yellow of leaves, a washed-out appearance, dry brown patches and stunted growth. Than the plant is or under-watered or is in a too light/hot spot and possibly think about a repot. Due to their strong rhizomatous nature, Strelitzia develop prolific root systems that’ll quickly fill a pot within several months. If the plant rapidly gets yellow leaves, stunted growth, and severe wilting caused by root rot. Than the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil  and possibly got root rot.
Light & Location
This plant loves the sun, place it in the brightest room in the house. Don’t let it stand in a cold, drafty place as this plant is not cold tolerant.
Humidity
This plant thrives in bright, moist environments with good air circulation. To maintain a high level of moisture, mist the leaves from time to time to hydrate the leaves and keep the dust levels down. Placing the plant’s base on a pebble tray will not only provide a stable level of humidity, but it’ll also reward you with more reliable growth during the colder months when the heaters are operating.
soil
Soil
This plant likes rich and well-draining soil.
Fertiliser
You can use houseplant feed once a month. But switch to a product high in potassium (like Poinsettia or Tomato-labelled Feed) when the plant is in bloom to prolong the duration of the flowers.
Pests and Diseases
Check the plant’s cubbyholes occasionally for spider mites and mealy bugs, scale, thrips and vine weevils.
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

bird of paradise strelitzia nicolai
You're viewing: Bird of Paradise £39.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close