Boston Fern

Nephrolepsis Exalta

£14.99

Boston ferns are beautiful, powerful air purifying plants with long, graceful fronds covered with tiny leaves. It’s a relatively tough fern that has a higher tolerance for light and dry conditions than other species.

45cm
potting
14cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Nephrolepsis Exalta
Common Names
Plant Height
45cm
Nursery Pot Size
14cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Safe
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Formaldehyde, Xylene, Toluene

About Boston Fern

Boston ferns are beautiful, powerful air purifying plants with long, graceful fronds covered with tiny leaves. It’s a relatively tough fern that has a higher tolerance for light and dry conditions than other species. Boston ferns look great in many ways – including on pedestals, in hanging baskets, as part of a grouping, or as lush specimen plants on the right windowsill.

Other tips for Boston Fern’s

If fronds go colourless, prune them away.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Boston Fern

watering
Watering
Keep the soil moist. Don’t overdo it and invite root rot, but don’t let the soil go completely dry.
Light & Location
Boston Ferns prefer indirect sunlight, as they are usually used to surviving in forest or woodland floor space.
Humidity
Place your fern in a warm, humid environment. If you dont have a particularly humid environment, simply give them a spray with a mister every once in a while.
soil
Soil
Boston ferns aren’t overly fussy, but a well draining sand/soil mixture should work best.
Fertiliser
During spring and summer, it’s worth giving your Boston Fern a feed every couple of months.
Pests and Diseases
Keep your eyes peeled for mealy-bugs, aphids and other creepy crawlies. If you do spot some we recommend washing them away in the shower and applying a mild insecticide like neem oil.
potting
Repotting
You can re-pot your Boston Fern into a larger vessel when it has outgrown its current pot. We recommend doing this approximately once per year.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

boston fern
You're viewing: Boston Fern £14.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close