Prayer Plant

Maranta Leuconeura

£14.99

The prayer plant is part of the Maranta family native to the tropical America’s. It’s distinctive leaves are decorated with easily recognizable, beautiful patterns.

20cm
potting
12cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Maranta Leuconeura
Common Names
Plant Height
20cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Not known to be poisonous to humans and pets
Air Purification Qualities
Cleans formaldehyde out of the air.

About Prayer Plant

The prayer plant is part of the Maranta family native to the tropical America’s. It’s distinctive leaves are decorated with easily recognizable, beautiful patterns.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

    • white ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • light grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • brown small stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey small

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 13cm

      £9.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Prayer Plant

watering
Watering
Water when the top quarter of the soil has dried out, reducing this further in autumn and winter. If the plant gets crispy or distorted new growth, curling leaves, crispy or dry patches and yellowing leaves.  Than the plant is or under-watered or is in a too light/hot spot and possibly think about a repot. If the plant rapidly gets yellowing leaves, leaf spot disease, stem collapse and plant death. Than the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil  and possibly got root rot.
Light & Location
This plant a brightly lit spot away from any direct light during the spring and summer. Excessive exposure during this time will negatively affect the plant in the likes of sunburn and dehydration. Put the plant in autumn and winter on a spot with morning sunlight for an hour or two per day.
Humidity
This plant likes a stable humid environment. Therefore you can use a humidity tray and/or mist the leaves every now and than. If the surrounding saturation is too low or the heat too high, its leaves may start to brown over and curl, especially in direct sunlight. Those in either a bathroom or a dark location must not be over-misted as too much moisture will result in powdery mildew and leaf-spot disease.
soil
Soil
Prayer plant likes nutrient rich, well-draining soil.
Fertiliser
You can use houseplant feed fortnightly in spring and summer and once a month during autumn and winter. Directly applying a ‘ready to pour’ feed into the soil without a pre-water beforehand will burn the roots, causing yellowed leaves and stunted growth.
Pests and Diseases
Check the plant occasionally for spider mites, mealybugs, scale, thrips and aphids.
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Prayer Plant
You're viewing: Prayer Plant £14.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close