Japanese Elm Bonsai

Zelkova Serrata

£24.99

Japanese Elm a very popular, deciduous bonsai tree. It’s branches create a wide and beautiful shape which arches round.

30cm
potting

Out of stock

Botanical Name
Zelkova Serrata
Common Names
Plant Height
30cm
Nursery Pot Size
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets.
Air Purification Qualities

About Japanese Elm Bonsai

Japanses Elm Bonsai

Japanese Elm a very popular, deciduous bonsai tree. It’s branches create a wide and beautiful shape which arches round.

How to care for a Japanese Elm Bonsai:

    • Soil – This plant likes well-drained soil.
    • Location and light – This tree likes a place in full sun during the growing season or, if the sunlight is very intense in your country, semi-shade during the hottest weeks. In winter the greybark elm should be protected from frost, especially when it is planted in a shallow bonsai container. A cold but frost-free greenhouse, garage or shed is a good winter place for this plant
    • Watering – Water when the top third of the soil has dried out and let it dry out more during autumn and winter. For those in shadier places; water when half of the soil has dried out to counteract the chance of over-watering, especially in the winter months.

      If the plant is starting to get stunted growth, dry spots appearing on the leaves and yellowing older leaves. Than the plant is or under-watered, is in a too bright/hot spot, is potbound or pot-bound.

      If the plant starts getting yellowing lower leaves, brown mushy patches developing in the stems and mouldy soil. Than the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil  and possibly got root rot.

    • Humidity – Create a humidity tray to provide a moist and stable environment for your plant. If the surrounding saturation is too low or the heat too high, its leaf-edges may start to brown over and curl, especially in direct sunlight. Hose the foliage down from time to time to hydrate the leaves and keep the dust levels down.
    • Fertilisation – You can use houseplant feed fortnightly in spring and summer and once a month during autumn and winter. Although a ‘houseplant’ feed will still do the job, it is recmmendable to use a specific Bonsai-labelled fertiliser. As it’ll support the vital thirteen nutrients that this species will need to grow.Directly applying a ‘ready to pour’ feed into the soil without a pre-water beforehand will burn the roots.
    • Common pest –  Not common to get pest. In rare cases aphids, leafhoppers, gall mites or spidermites can occure.

Toxicity

Japanese Elm Bonsai is toxic to humans and pets. When eaten it can cause burning and swelling of the lips, tongue and throat and it can cause nause, vomiting and diarrhea.

Out of stock

How To Care For Japanese Elm Bonsai

watering
Watering
Light & Location
Humidity
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Shopping cart close