Bird's Nest Fern

Asplenium Nidus

£9.99

Birds nest fern is an underrated house plant as it has strong air purification qualities and can help treat asthma & halitosis.

35cm
potting
12cm

Only 2 left in stock

Botanical Name
Asplenium Nidus
Common Names
Plant Height
35cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Not known to be poisonous to humans and pets
Air Purification Qualities

About Bird’s Nest Fern

How to care for Bird’s Nest Fern:

  • Soil – This plant likes loose, rich or peat-based mix soil.
  • Fertilisation – You can use houseplant feed fortnightly in spring and summer and once a month during autumn and winter.
  • Common pest – Not common to get pests but watch out for spider mites, mealybugs, scale, thrips, aphids vine weevils and root mealybugs.

Toxicity

Bird’s nest fern is not known to be poisonous when consumed by pets and humans. If large quantities are eaten, it may result in vomiting, nausea and a loss of appetite.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of plant pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Only 2 left in stock

Why not add...

    • white ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • light grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • brown small stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey small

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 13cm

      £9.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Bird's Nest Fern

watering
Watering
Water when the top third of the soil has dried out throughout the year. If the plant gets wilting, greying of leaves, little to no growth, distorted or crispy growth and foliage decline. Than the plant is or under-watered or is in a too light/hot spot. If the plant starts wilting, yellowing leaves, soil mould, leaf spots and a rotten crownThan the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil  and possibly got root rot.
Light & Location
Put this plant in a brightly lit spot away from any direct light during the spring and summer. Excessive exposure during this time will negatively affect the plant in the likes of sunburn and dehydration. Put the plant in autumn and winter on a spot with morningsunlight for an hour or two per day.
Humidity
This plant likes average room humidity. Over-misting an poor air circulation may cause powdery mildew or botrytis.
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

birds nest fern
You're viewing: Bird’s Nest Fern £9.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close