Chinese Money Plant

Pilea Peperomiodes

£7.99

The round flat leaves of the Chinese Money Plant have given this plant other common nicknames such as Pancake Plant and UFO Plant. The resilience and easy ability to propagate the Chinese Money Plant, means it is the gift that keeps on giving as you can easily pass on cuttings to friends

21cm
potting
12cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Pilea Peperomiodes
Common Names
Pancake Plant / UFO Plant
Plant Height
21cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets.
Air Purification Qualities

About Chinese Money Plant

The Chinese Money Plant, is known to bring good fortune and money to those who own making it a wise choice for any indoor house plant lover.

Native to the Southern Chinese provinces of Yunnan and Sichuan, Pilea Peperomiodes round flat leaves have given this it other common nicknames such as Pancake Plant and UFO Plant. Their resilience and easy ability to propagate the Chinese Money Plant, means it is the gift that keeps on giving as you can easily pass on cuttings to friends

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are toxic to humans and pets.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

    • white ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • light grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • brown small stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey small

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 13cm

      £9.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Chinese Money Plant

watering
Watering
Chinese money plants a super thirsty. Keep your eyes peeled for how dry the soil is, allow the top inch to dry by testing with your finger and top up when neccessary.
Light & Location
Chinese money plant likes bright indirect sunlight with. Never put this in strong direct sunlight for longer than an hour as this will result in dehydration and venous yellow leaves.
Humidity
Average room humidity is enough to occupy a Pilea, however, introduce a humidity tray whilst the radiators are operating to counteract the dry air.
soil
Soil
This plant likes average, well-draining soil.
Fertiliser
You can use houseplant feed or half-diluted general plant fertiliser once a month.
Pests and Diseases
Check the plant occasionally for spider mites, mealybugs, scale.
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

chinese money plant
You're viewing: Chinese Money Plant £7.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close