Spider Plant

Chlorophytum Comosum

£9.99

Spider Plant, Chlorophytum comosum, is considered one of the most adaptable of houseplants and the easiest to grow. This plant can grow in a wide range of conditions and suffers from few problems, other than brown tips.

25cm
potting
12cm
Botanical Name
Chlorophytum Comosum
Common Names
Plant Height
25cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Child & Pet Safe?
This plant is slightly poisonous. If parts of the plants are eaten, vomiting, nausea and a loss of appetite could occur. Consumption of large quantities must be dealt with quickly; acquire medical assistance for further information.
Air Purification Qualities
Remove carbon monoxide, formaldehyde, xylene, and toluene

About Spider Plant

The Spider Plant (Chlorophytum comosum) is considered one of the most adaptable houseplants and the easiest to grow. This plant can grow in a wide range of conditions and suffers from few problems, other than brown tips. It is named because of its spider-like plants, or spiderettes, which dangle down from the mother plant like spiders on a web. Available in green or variegated varieties, these spiderettes often start out as small white flowers.

Common Issues

Browning leaf tips or edgesFinding the direct cause is somewhat tricky, as it’ll range from too much direct sunlight with too little watering, a much-needed transplant, over-fertilisation, or excessive fluoride found in tap water. Spider Plants must not endure more than three hours of on-peak sunlight, especially if the soil is kept too dry, as sun-scorch may arise.

Yellowing leaves – this is a tell-tale sign of too little sunlight or over-watering, which go hand in hand.

My spider plant has collapsed – If a spider plant has collapsed, but still appears healthy, it could be down to the lack of light. Again, situate it in a brighter location with no direct sunlight to prevent further stress.

The final issue is the surrounding temperature. Spider plants cannot tolerate temperatures below 10℃ (50℉) as their natural environment wouldn’t dip below this threshold during the year. Typical symptoms include the yellowing of leaves and foliage decline, along with a general deterioration of health. Remove the affected leaves and immediately present a location with an adequate amount of warmth. Avoid persistent droughts and intense sunlight to prevent further issues.

What do Spider Plants Clean from the air?

Spider plants are most effective in removing carbon monoxide, formaldehyde, xylene, and toluene. The effective reduction of indoor carbon monoxide level helps in decreasing fatigue, headaches, colds, sore throats, and flu-like symptoms caused by CO exposure. Discover more about plant benefits.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Why not add...

    • white ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • light grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • brown small stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey small

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 13cm

      £9.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Spider Plant

watering
Watering
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between irrigations, reducing this further during the autumn and winter months. As they’ll develop thick tuberous root systems to survive prolonged drought in the wild, it’s always best to under-water a Spider Plant rather than over-do it.
Light & Location
Provide bright, indirect light with a few hours of winter sun, but be sure to prevent over-exposure to the summer rays and don’t keep somewhere excessively dark
Humidity
Rinse the foliage once a month to remove excess dust from the leaves
soil
Soil
Keep the soil moist throughout, but allow the top inch of soil to dry between watering
Fertiliser
Give your plant a boost with feritilizer fortnightly during spring and summer and once per month in autumn & winter
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
Repot annually and seperate your ‘spiderettes’ during spring. These make great gifts, or simply expand your collection
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Spider Plant
You're viewing: Spider Plant £9.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close