Umbrella Plant

Schefflera Aboricola

£39.99

Umbrella Plants are easily recognizable because of their distinctive oval leaves. Schefflera are popular for their compact nature and ease of care.

80cm
potting
19cm

Only 2 left in stock

Botanical Name
Schefflera Aboricola
Common Names
Plant Height
80cm
Nursery Pot Size
19cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to animals. The Schefflera plant’s sap contains calcium oxalate crystals, which can cause minor skin irritation if you come in contact with the leaves. When handling the plant, you may want to wear gloves to prevent irritation. Ingesting the Umbrella plant is not wise, as it can cause vomiting, mouth numbness, and other side effects. The Schefflera plant is toxic to dogs and cats. Signs that your pet might have ingested the plant are mouth, lip, and tongue irritation, excessive drooling, difficulty swallowing, and vomiting. If you ingest the plant or suspect your pet has done so, please contact a medical professional.
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Umbrella Plant

Schefflera, commonly known as the Umbrella Plant, is easily recognizable because of it’s distinctive oval leaves. They are popular for their compact nature and ease of care. Their ideal environment is warm and evenly moist with bright, indirect light making Schefflera the perfect plant in a bright corner or by a window.

  • Pruning – If your umbrella plant is suffering and has become a little ‘floppy’ due to not having enough light, it might be time to give your indoor plant a bit of a hair cut. Simply cut away a few excess leaves and your schefflera should bounce back even fuller.
  • Fertilizer – The Umbrella Plant doesn’t really need fertilizing, but you can give them a feed once a year if you wish.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Only 2 left in stock

Why not add...

    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • classic ceramic plant pot white

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • medium grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • brown medium stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey medium

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 21cm

      £19.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Umbrella Plant

watering
Watering
When you do water, make sure you thoroughly soak the soil. Let the soil in your pot dry out between watering. Make sure you don’t over-water your Umbrella Plant as this will kill your beloved house plant. A tell-tale sign of this is if the leaves start to turn yellow.
Light & Location
Umbrella Plants like to be kept in bright, indirect sunlight. A common problem is that they may lose leaves and wilt rapidly- this is often caused by too little light. Offer them a position with a splash of morning sun and avoid them being exposed to more than three hours of direct sunlight
Humidity
You shouldn’t need to mist too regularly but all plants like abit of a pampering every now and again
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Umbrella Plant schefflera
You're viewing: Umbrella Plant £39.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close