Sale!

Rubber Plant

Ficus Elastica

From £9.99

The Rubber plant is so easy to care for and brightens any space with it’s thick, large leaves. Get a ficus elastica delivered straight to your door anywhere in the UK.

See below
potting
See below
Clear
Botanical Name
Ficus Elastica
Common Names
Plant Height
See below
Nursery Pot Size
See below
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets. Beware if you have children or pets in the house as this plant is classified as poisonous; if parts of the plants are eaten, vomiting, nausea and a loss of appetite could occur. Consumption of large quantities must be dealt with quickly; acquire medical assistance for further information. The sap can also cause dermatitis and skin allergy to sensitive individuals, so be sure to wear gloves when handling.
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Rubber Plant

Rubber plant originates from regions close the equator around the globe. Amazingly, it is believed to be the first deliberately bred species for agriculture in the Middle East 11,000 years ago!!! It’s milky white sap was used for latex, which in turn enabled industrialists to fabricate rubber roughly 200 years ago. We recommend rubber plant for those of you prone to killing your plants as it is pretty easy to care for. For best results we suggest you avoid over-watering!

  • Fertilisation – Give your plant a boost during spring and summer by adding plant fertiliser fortnighthly.

Top tips

  • Provide bright, indirect sunlight
  • Do not overwater
  • Supplement the soil with feritiliser during it’s growing season

Please note: this product DOES NOT include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Clear

Why not add...

How To Care For Rubber Plant

watering
Watering
Less is more with Rubber Plants, so only water the soil once the top half dries out, feeling the pot’s weight for confirmation. Reduce this in the colder months to replicate its dormancy period and to avoid over-watering
Light & Location
Similarly to most other houseplants, ‘bright, indirect light’ is best for quality growth. Specimens placed in darker locations will lose their patterns (if variegated), along with the increased chance of root rot and stalled growth.
Humidity
This plant thrives in a stable, humid environment, so mist fairly frequently for great success
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Rubber Plant large
You're viewing: Rubber Plant From&nbsp£9.99
Select options
Shopping cart close