Areca Palm

Dypsis Lutescens

From £12.99

Areca palms (Dypsis Lutescens) are extremely popular and it’s easy to see why – the dypsis lutenscens guarantees a tropical atmosphere and a refreshing feeling. This leafy palm can be grown anywhere indoors in indirect sunlight. Not only this but the Areca Palm purifies the air! The imposing foliage of the Areca captures air impurities and converts them into oxygen.

See below
potting
See Below
Clear
Botanical Name
Dypsis Lutescens
Common Names
Plant Height
See below
Nursery Pot Size
See Below
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Formaldehyde, Xylene, Toluene

About Areca Palm

The Areca Palm purifies the air! The imposing foliage of the Areca captures air impurities and converts them into oxygen. The dypsis lutenscens guarantees a tropical atmosphere and a refreshing feeling. The Arecaceae are a botanical family of perennial climbers, shrubs, acaules, and trees commonly known as palm trees.

Areca palms are extremely popular and it’s easy to see why. This leafy palm can be grown anywhere indoors in indirect sunlight.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Clear

Why not add...

How To Care For Areca Palm

watering
Watering
Water enough to keep the soil moist in spring and summer, but let it dry a little between watering in winter.
Light & Location
This leafy plant likes a maximum of 3-5 hour of direct sunlight, but can be grown anywhere in the house in indirect sunlight.
Humidity
Palms do prefer a slightly humid atmosphere, so may benefit from a misting every now and again, but they’re a hardy plant so don’t worry about it too much.
soil
Soil
Indoor Areca palms work best in a peat-based potting mix.
Fertiliser
The Areca palm will need fertilizing in spring/early fall but you won’t need to bother during late fall/winter as the palm is dormant during this time.
Pests and Diseases
Indoor Arecas palms can occasionally be vulnerable to common houseplant pests which cause foliage damage and discoloration so treat any infestation as soon as possible with an insecticide.
potting
Repotting
Repot your Areca every other year to freshen the soil and remove any fertilizer salt deposits that have built up in the container.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

areca palm large
You're viewing: Areca Palm From&nbsp£12.99
Select options
Shopping cart close