Sale!

Monkey Mask Plant - Monstera Obliqua

Monstera Adansonii

£14.99

The Monkey Mask Plant is a tropical climber named appropriately for the holes in its leaves and is a beautiful houseplant.

25cm
potting
12cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Monstera Adansonii
Common Names
Plant Height
25cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic if ingested
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Monkey Mask Plant – Monstera Obliqua

The Monkey Mask Plant is a tropical climber named appropriately for the holes in its leaves.

The Monstera adansonii is a true brightens up any room. In a big pot, it grows to become a lovely full bush. As a bonus, the plant also purifies the air. This plant requires high humidity levels. Always keep the soil moist, without letting the plant stand in water. Spray the leaves at least once per week. This prevents the leaf edges from drying out. The Monstera is truly an autumn plant, so don’t put it in the sun. A place that’s a bit darker is fine too.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • classic ceramic plant pot white

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • medium grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • brown medium stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey medium

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 21cm

      £19.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Monkey Mask Plant - Monstera Obliqua

watering
Watering
Long periods of no water need to avoided at all costs with this little monkey. Allow to the top third of the soil to dry before topping up again.
Light & Location
A brightly lit spot away from direct sunlight is best, as excessive exposure can cause the plant to look ‘washed-out’ and stunt it’s growth. Avoid an area too dark as this can cause the plant to suffer from root-rot and over-watering.
Humidity
A normal house environment should be fine, but you can consider introducing a pebble tray to provide a more balanced humidity level
soil
Soil
A well draining house plant compost will be fine for the monkey mask plant
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

monkey mask plant
You're viewing: Monkey Mask Plant – Monstera Obliqua £14.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close