Money Tree

Pachira Aquatica

From £19.99

They say money doesn’t grow on trees, well…we’re not going to make any promises, but a money tree has surely got to be a good place to start. Bring good luck and fortune to your home with a money tree.

Click below to see
potting
Click below to see
Clear
Botanical Name
Pachira Aquatica
Common Names
Guiana chestnut
Plant Height
Click below to see
Nursery Pot Size
Click below to see
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities

About Money Tree

They say money doesn’t grow on trees, well…we’re not going to make any promises, but a money tree has surely got to be a good place to start. First popularised in Taiwan by those who practiced feng shui for the positive energy (chi) that it brings to the home. So if you want to bring prosperity and positivity to your home, you’re in the right place.

We have a range of sizes from small to absolutely massive – all with intricately braided stems. Money trees grow rapidly indoors or outdoors and can make a real showstopper in any home.

Clear

Why not add...

How To Care For Money Tree

watering
Watering
Good news for you heavy handed pourers – money trees love a good watering. Keep them topped up regularly and water when the top inch of soil dries. Ensure water drains away from the pot to avoid root-rot as with all plants.
Light & Location
Keep your money tree in a brightly lit spot with at least six hours of sun a day. Indirect sunlight is best to avoid sun scorch.
Humidity
Money trees will thank you for average room temperature and high humidity. Don’t place them in a spot that is likely to have drastic changes in temperature and keep them away from drafts.
soil
Soil
Choose a well-draining, nutrient rich potting soil for your money-tree. To ensure your soil drains well, consider adding sand, grit or perlite.
Fertiliser
Fertilise your money tree once per month in the growing months (spring and summer) and bimonthly for the rest of the year. Dilute a basic fertiliser to half-strength and you’ll have one happy money tree which will continue to thrive.
Pests and Diseases
Unfortunately, money trees can fall victim to a range of different pests, but keep your eyes peeled for mealybugs and scale. Treat as soon as possible with a mild insecticide like neem oil.
potting
Repotting
Only repot your money tree if you want it to grow larger. If you’re happy with it’s size leave it in the pot it’s in. You can even train your money tree into a bonsai if you keep it small from the get go.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

money tree large
You're viewing: Money Tree From&nbsp£19.99
Select options
Shopping cart close