Peace Lily

Spathiphyllum

£12.99

Peace lilies are a beautiful plant and a great addition to any room. This tropical indoor house plant brings peace, tranquility and elegance to any room.

60cm
potting
12cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Spathiphyllum
Common Names
Plant Height
60cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Benzene, Formaldehyde, Trichloroethylene, Xylene, Toluene and Ammonia

About Peace Lily

Peace lilies are tropical, evergreen plants that thrive on the forest floor, where they receive dappled sunlight making them more shade liking than other plants. Replicating these conditions in the home is the key to getting your peace lily to thrive, but generally they are a really easy care plant. This tropical indoor house plant brings peace, tranquillity and elegance to any room.

As well as removing all 5 main pollutants and being low maintenance it also helps remove acetone from the air found in nail polish removers, paints and varnishes – making the Peace Lily a powerful air purifying plant.

Please note: this product DOES NOT include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Peace Lily

watering
Watering
Peace Lily’s are really easy to care for on the water front. Their leaves may start to wilt and fall when they are dehydrated, but top them back up and watch the peace lily spring back to life.
Light & Location
Peace lilies are a tropical plant, so keep them in temperatures above 16°C and away from cold, drafty windows. Keep them out of direct afternoon sunlight, but in a bright, well-lit area. An east-facing window is ideal, as they will be exposed to the bright morning sun but avoid the intensity of mid-day rays.
Humidity
Peace lilies enjoy high humidity. Misting their leaves or placing their pot atop a moistened tray of gravel can help to increase humidity around the plant.
soil
Soil
Peace Lilies require a nutrient rich, loose compost. It can be a good idea to add slow releasing organic fertiliser like worm castings to mimic the decaying plant material they usually feed on the canopy floorn in the tropical rainforest.
Fertiliser
Peace lilies are not heavy feeders, so fertilize only occasionally. To encourage spring and summer growth, fertilize every 6 weeks or so with a balanced houseplant fertilizer starting in late winter.
Pests and Diseases
Peace Lilies are pretty worry-free when it comes to pests and diseases. However, keep your eye out for scale and mealybugs which can be easily treated with neem oil.
potting
Repotting
You can re-pot your peace lily once it looks like it has grown too big for it’s pot. They are super easy to propogate by division – simply shake the soil loose and carefully divide the plants and untangle their roots – then place in their own pot.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

peace lily
You're viewing: Peace Lily £12.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close