Sale!

Kentia Palm

Howea Forsteriana

£34.99

The Kentia Palm is one of the most popular houseplants of all time, is easy to care for and acts as a fabulous showstopper in any room.

80cm
potting
19cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Howea Forsteriana
Common Names
Plant Height
80cm
Nursery Pot Size
19cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Kentia Palm

One of the most popular houseplants of all time is the Kentia Palm. Originating on a small island just off Australia’s East Coast, it was brought back to the UK and popularised by Queen Victoria in the 1880’s. This palm is easy to care for and acts as a fabulous showstopper in any room it can fit in. Much more shade-liking than other indoor plants making it one of the most popular choices.

So, if you want some of the royal, exotic indulgence that was loved by one of the most powerful women in world history – look no further. The Kentia Palm makes any space look like a tropical paradise and has bags of character.

Howea Forsteriana gained great popularity as a houseplant in Europe and the United States during the Victorian era, at a time when exotic palms and other plants were avidly collected in England and elsewhere. The Kentia became the quintessential ‘parlour palm’ beginning in the 1870s, when seed exports from Lord Howe Island first started. In part, this was because the plant thrived in interiors where low light, low humidity, poor air quality and cool temperatures made palms otherwise impossible to grow.

In stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Kentia Palm

watering
Watering
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between waters. It’s recommended not to use the bottom-up method of submersion due to the risk of root rot.
Light & Location
Bright, indirect light with little to no direct sunlight is best. Despite the idea of Kentia Palms thriving in dark locations, avoid situating in terrible lighting due to the potential weakened health.
Humidity
Provide a humid environment – away from radiators by introducing a humidity tray over the colder months of the year.
soil
Soil
A well draining potting compost should be fine for your Kentia Palm.
Fertiliser
Fertilise the soil every two to four weeks with a houseplant-labelled feed, during spring and summer.
Pests and Diseases
Keep an eye out for Spider Mites that’ll locate themselves in webs along the ridges of the under-leafs.
potting
Repotting
Re-pot every three years using a well draining potting mix. Be sure to respect the roots as transplant shock is a big issue that could cause death in some cases.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

kentia palm
You're viewing: Kentia Palm £34.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close