Cast Iron Plant

Aspidistra Elatior

£24.99

A bold, architecturally strong plant, with vertical lines running through it’s leaves. The Cast Iron Plant is a beauty and very popular as a gift for men due to it’s broad leaves and easy care nature. Much more shade tolerant than many other plants and is particularly low maintenance, the cast iron plant is a worry free choice for any home grower.

60cm
potting
12cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Aspidistra Elatior
Common Names
Plant Height
60cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Cast Iron Plant

Native to Japan and Taiwan the Cast Iron Plant is hardy by name and hardy by nature. The Aspidistra Elatior really is one of the most easy care plants in our collection and a perfect houseplant for the not-so green fingered gardener. You could leave the Cast Iron plant for over a month without a water and it’ll still stand as strong and beautiful as the last.

Also available in our easy care plant set, for those who want to expand their plant collection with minimal fuss.

Top tips Cast Iron Plant:

Keep the leaves dust free and water once per month and it’ll be a job well done for the Cast Iron Plant.

Please note: this product DOES NOT include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots & self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Cast Iron Plant

watering
Watering
You really don’t need to go overboard on the watering with the cast iron plant. Once per month should be fine. As with most plants, if in a brightly lit spot apply a little more water than usual and less in a shadier spot.
Light & Location
The ideal place for this plant is in indirect sunlight, but it will be fine in full shade aswell. In the autumn and winter it will love a spot where it can catch morning or evening light. Never let it stand in strong sunlight for longer than an hour. This will result in a pale, washed out plant.
Humidity
Cast Irons aren’t too fussy, they should be fine in normal room humidity but you can treat them to a mist with a water mister every now and again.
soil
Soil
This plant likes loose, well-draining soil. Consider introducing wood chippings, grit or perlite to your compost for added drainage.
Fertiliser
You can use houseplant feed or general plant fertiliser at half strength twice a month during spring and summer and once a month in winter. Never apply ‘ready to pour’ feed on unwatered soil as this will cause the roots to burn.
Pests and Diseases
Occasionally check the soil and undersides of the leaves for mealy bugs, scale, aphids, spider mites, thrips, fungus gnats, vine weevils and root mealybugs. Spray off aphids and spider mites with water or a water and soap mix. If an infestation occurs, use ultra-fine insecticide oil or Neem oil to kill the pest and their eggs.
potting
Repotting
Cast Iron Plants are easy to propogate by division and repot in another pot.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

You're viewing: Cast Iron Plant £24.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close