Dumb Cane

Dieffenbachia

£19.99

Dumb cane is a popular UK indoor house plant, with good reason. It’s variegated leaves make a beautiful addition to any room.

55cm
potting
17cm

Only 5 left in stock

Botanical Name
Dieffenbachia
Common Names
Plant Height
55cm
Nursery Pot Size
17cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Dumb Cane is toxic to humans and pets, as it contains oxalic acid and calcium oxalate crystals that can cause burning and swelling of the lips, tongue and throat and it can cause nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Formaldehyde, Xylene and Toluene

About Dumb Cane

If warm temperatures are provided with good light, feed and regular watering then you can expect moderate to fast growth. If you fail to give any of those things on a regular basis then growth will slow or even stop completely.

The Dumb Cane does flower indoors every once in a while but they can never match the impressive and splendour of the foliage so don’t worry if yours isn’t producing flowers.

  • Soil – This plant likes peaty, well-drained soil.
  • Fertilisation – You can use houseplant feed fortnightly in spring and summer and once a month during autumn and winter.
  • Common pest – Not common to get pests but watch out for spider mites and mealybugs. This plant is quite common to be plagues by ” lethal yellow”, a fungal disease that causes yellowing leaves, dropping fruit and eventual death. While trees can be given antibiotics, this is not always successful and most palms end up succumbing to disease.

Please note: this product DOES NOT include a ceramic pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Only 5 left in stock

Why not add...

    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • classic ceramic plant pot white

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • medium grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • brown medium stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey medium

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 21cm

      £19.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Dumb Cane

watering
Watering
They like a really good watering then to be left alone to dry out for a bit. This is one houseplant which probably wont mind a routine watering regime. Of course always adjust according to the season and to the needs of your own Dumb Cane, for example expect in very warm months to water more often and in Winter less regularly.
Light & Location
Put this plant in partly shades spot. Don’t put this plant in direct sunlight as this can cause sunburn.
Humidity
This plant likes a stable humidity environment. So it is recommendable to use a pebble tray to sustain a good humid condition throughout the year. If the surrounding saturation is too low or the heat too high, its leaf-tips may start to brown over and curl, especially in direct sunlight.
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

dumb cane
You're viewing: Dumb Cane £19.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close