Swiss Cheese Plant

Monstera Deliciosa

£24.99

The Swiss Cheese Plant is a tropical climber named appropriately for the holes in its leaves. Also named appropriately in Latin as you guessed it, ‘The Delicious Monster’.

65cm
potting
17cm

In stock

Estimated delivery by 04/08/2021

free delivery over £75
easy returns & refunds
sustainable packaging
rated 'excellent' on google and Truspilot
Botanical Name
Monstera Deliciosa
Common Names
Swiss cheese plant, Adanson’s monstera, Swiss cheese vine, five holes plant
Plant Height
65cm
Nursery Pot Size
17cm
Air Purification Qualities
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic if ingested due to the insoluble calcium oxalate crystals found in all parts of the plant

About Swiss Cheese Plant

The Swiss Cheese Plant is a tropical climber named appropriately for the holes in its leaves. Also named appropriately in Latin as you guessed it, ‘The Delicious Monster’.

The Monstera Deliciosa is a true Swiss-Cheese plant. The houseplant brightens up any room. In a big pot, it grows to become a lovely full bush. As a bonus, the plant also purifies the air. This plant requires high humidity levels. Always keep the soil moist, without letting the plant stand in water. The Monstera is truly an autumn plant, so don’t put it in the sun. A place that’s a bit darker is fine too.

This plant will thrive in almost any environment, but if you want to give it a special treat then gently mist it once a week to stop the leaf edges from drying out. This is best to do in the morning so the water has plenty of time to evaporate before evening.

Please note: this product DOES NOT include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Estimated delivery by 04/08/2021

Why not add...

    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • classic ceramic plant pot white

      Classic

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • medium grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • brown medium stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £19.99
      Add to basket
    • Out Of Stock
      stone ceramic plant pot grey medium

      Stone

      £19.99
      Read more
    • Out Of Stock
      fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 21cm

      £19.99
      Read more

How To Care For Swiss Cheese Plant

watering
Watering
Avoid root rot at all costs. Only water your Swiss Cheese plant lightly and allow to dry between hydrating again.
Light & Location
Keep in a semi-shaded spot for optimum growth. You don’t want your swiss cheese plant to melt in direct sunlight 😆
Humidity
Treat your swiss cheese to a spray with a water mister every now and again, but don’t go overboard.
soil
Soil
Swiss cheese plants grow best in a peat-based potting soil to trap in moisture without it to become waterlogged.
Fertiliser
Fertilize your Swiss Cheese Plant monthly to keep it in good condition -it’s best to use an all-purpose liquid fertilizer that has been diluted by half.
Pests and Diseases
Keep an eye out for signs of common diseases on your plant e.g. root rot, rust and powdery mildew. Like many houseplants, you may have to use a intesticide or neem oil to deter common pests.
potting
Repotting
To ensure your Swiss Cheese Plant grows well, it will usually need repotting every other year and the soil should be refreshed annually.

Consider these products to help with the care of your Swiss Cheese Plant

Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

Prices are calculated whilst you are in your basket, or during checkout. The calculation is based on the size and weight of the items which are being shipped. Any items which are classed as XL can only be shipped on a standard service unfortunately.

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

swiss cheese plant monstera deliciosa
You're viewing: Swiss Cheese Plant £24.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close