Sale!

String of Hearts

Ceropegia Woodii

From £14.99

String of hearts is a beautiful hanging plant that is super easy to care for. They look elegant in a hanging basket and can grow at a fast-pace if placed in the right environment.

Click below to see
potting
Click below to see
Clear
Botanical Name
Ceropegia Woodii
Common Names
Rosary vine, Chain of hearts, Chinese lantern
Plant Height
Click below to see
Nursery Pot Size
Click below to see
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities

About String of Hearts

Their heart shaped leaves are dappled with grey on top and fleshy red on the underside. They look fantastic trailing down the side of a shelf or sprawling across a windowsill in a dappled sunlight.

String of hearts is a really easy care plant and perfect for the more forgetful indoor gardener who wants to add beautfiul, interesting foliage to their home.

If you want to gift a friend, you can take cuttings from your string of hearts and try to propogate them in water. Take at least 2 nodes and place them in water between 2 weeks to 2 month and wait for roots to form before placing into moist soil.

Clear

Why not add...

How To Care For String of Hearts

watering
Watering
String of hearts aren’t overly thirsty, but for succulents they like more water than most. They are drough tolerant, but if you want plump leaves don’t them dry out for too long. Make sure you don’t let them sit in water.
Light & Location
Place your string of hearts in a birghtly lit space with dappled light to encourage fpr the best growth and chance of flowers
Humidity
Keep in a warm environment with good air circulation. String of hearts can survive some low temperatures, but don’t appreciate anything too hot, or too cold.
soil
Soil
A well-drained, sandy cacti mix is great for String of Hearts. As a succulent they don’t want to be sat in their own water.
Fertiliser
Use a specialist succulent fertiliser to keep your string of hearts happy that is low in nitrogen.
Pests and Diseases
You should really have too much trouble with pests, but if you’re other plants become infested of infected, move them away.
potting
Repotting
As string of hearts can grow at some pace, it can be advisable to pot every couple of years. Just be careful with the vines when you do to avoid damage.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

string of hearts
You're viewing: String of Hearts From&nbsp£14.99
Select options
Shopping cart close