Sale!

Parlour Palm

Chamaedorea Elegans

From £14.99

Parlour palms gained their popularity due to being such an easy-care plant requiring very little maintenance and being much more shade tolerant than other popular houseplants. Buy online and get delivered straight to your door.

See variation size
potting
See variation size
Clear
Botanical Name
Chamaedorea Elegans
Common Names
Bamboo Palm
Plant Height
See variation size
Nursery Pot Size
See variation size
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Parlour Palm

The tropical parlour palms are one of the most popular houseplants and add plumes of rich foliage to any home. They are also listed on NASA’s list of air purifying houseplants making them a great choice for anyone who wants to improve the indoor air quality of their home.

Parlour palms gained their popularity due to being such an easy care plant requiring very little maintenance and being much more shade tolerant than other popular houseplants. Buy online and get delivered straight to your door.

Read our Parlour Palm care guide below to learn how to keep your plant in it’s best condition.

Clear

Why not add...

How To Care For Parlour Palm

watering
Watering
Parlour palms love a good watering. Keep the soil evenly moist, but not water-logged. Your houseplants should never sit in water, so it’s better to underwater rather over to avoid root rot and ultimately the death of your plant.
Light & Location
Bamboo palms are perfect for a shadier spot in your home. You’ll want to avoid direct sunlight for this plant, you can even place it in a North facing window, which is pretty rare for most indoor plants.
Humidity
As a tropical palm, Parlour palms love a warm, humid environment if possible. They should be fine in normal household temperatures, but keep them away form any cold drafts. You can introduce a humidifier or treat them to misting to increase the humidity for them.
soil
Soil
You want to keep your Parlour palm in an organically rich, well draining soil. You can introduce sand, grit or perlite to increase drainage.
Fertiliser
During Spring and Summer you can use the granular, slow-releasing fertilizers to improve their general health.
Pests and Diseases
Watch out for mealybugs, whiteflies, aphids, fungus gnats and scale. You can treat most of these with a natural insecticide like neem oil.
potting
Repotting
You can re-pot your Parlour Palm annually in spring to encourage new growth, or re-pot every 2 or 3 years to keep it at a more manageable size.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Parlour palm (Chamaedorea Elegans)
You're viewing: Parlour Palm From&nbsp£14.99
Select options
Shopping cart close