Olive Tree

Olea Europaea

£21.99

The humble Olive Tree (Olea Europaea) hails from the Mediterranean regions of Europe and brings the taste of Greece and Italy to your home.

50cm
potting
15cm

Out of stock

SKU 20142 Category
Botanical Name
Olea Europaea
Common Names
Fruitless Olive Trees
Plant Height
50cm
Nursery Pot Size
15cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Olive Tree

The humble Olive Tree (Olea Europaea) hails from the Mediterranean regions of Europe and brings the taste of Greece and Italy to your home. A truly hardy tree which can withstand dessert temperatures and periods of drought, down to cold temperatures of -12 degrees celcius.

The Olive Tree can be used both indoors and outdoors but loves to bask in full sun wherever possible.

Once your Olive Tree has set down roots, it is one of the least demanding plants you can own.

Out of stock

How To Care For Olive Tree

watering
Watering
Olive trees are drought tolerant and, as such, can be left a little longer than most others before needing watering. It is recommended you provide adequate drainage for your olive tree, you really don’t want it sat in water as this will need to root-rot and cause the plant to quickly die back.
Light & Location
Olive trees require full sun for optimal health. If you choose to keep your olive tree indoors make sure it’s close to a window and if it’s outside be wary it’s not in a shady spot thorughout the day.
Humidity
Olive trees can withstand a range in both temperature & humidity. They can handle the scorching heat of the mountains of Italy and Europe and can deal with the cold down to about -12 degrees celcius (but not for extended periods).
soil
Soil
Olive trees can handle a mixture of different soil types, but whichever you choose it must have really good drainage. For the best mix choose a sandy soil with added grit or gravel.
Fertiliser
Choose a fertiliser for your olive tree with high-nitorgen, this will help promote healthy growth during spring.
Pests and Diseases
Some common pests for your olive tree include the twig borer, which is a type of beetle which lays its eggs into the branches of the tree. Once they hatch, they cause even further devastation boring deeper. You may also want to watch out for some fungal airborne diseases – ensure your olive tree has good circulation to help prevent this.
potting
Repotting
If kept indoors, you can repot your Olive tree annually in spring if you wish it grow significantly, or once every 2-3 years if you want to keep it at a more manageable height.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Shopping cart close