Sale!

Neon Pothos

Epipremnum aureum

£9.99

Neon Pothos is a striking hanging plant, noticeable by its neon green foliage. Being a variant of our popular Devil’s Ivy, this climbing houseplant is known for its ability to survive in the harshest, low light conditions! It really is the perfect addition for those new to gardening and horticulture!

20cm
potting
12cm

In stock

Estimated delivery by 04/08/2021

free delivery over £75
easy returns & refunds
sustainable packaging
rated 'excellent' on google and Truspilot
Botanical Name
Epipremnum aureum
Common Names
Neon Pothos, Devil’s Ivy
Plant Height
20cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Benzene, Formaldehyde, Xylene, Toluene
Child & Pet Safe?
Devil’s Ivy is toxic to humans and pets, as it contains calcium oxalate crystals. These crystals can cause burning and swelling of the lips, tongue and throat and it can cause nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.

About Neon Pothos

The Neon Pothos is a vibrant variant of the popular Noticeable for its neon green foliage, this striking indoor plant is perfect for those wanting a colourful addition to their home or workspace. Being able to survive in even the lowest light conditions, this easy-care plant is almost impossible to kill and fantastic for those new to plant care. Listed in our top 10 unkillable houseplants, the neon pothos certainly gets the green light for the not so green-fingered growers! If you like your indoor plant, you could even take a cutting and propagate yourself, making two striking plants for your home!

Originating in the French Polynesian Islands, this climbing plant is known for its ferocious growth and bounce-back ability even in the harshest conditions! Literally translating from Greek as ‘upon’ (-epi) a ‘trunk’ (-premnum), this hanging plant can really help turn your home into a tropical paradise!

This plant’s versatility is one of its greatest assets. Not only could you pot your neon pothos in one of our stone ceramic pots, but you could even suspend this plant using a macrame plant hanger.

In stock

Estimated delivery by 04/08/2021

Why not add...

How To Care For Neon Pothos

watering
Watering
Allow your neon pothos’s soil to dry fully between waterings. Root rot should not be encouraged with this hanging plant! If you place your plant in a spot that gets more sunlight, be sure to keep a closer eye on it during spring and summer – watering once every other week as a guide. Reduce this to once per month during winter. As always, check the soil first with your finger as the best way to test.
Light & Location
Neon pothos is a variant of the popular Devil’s ivy. It is used to ascending from the dappled light of the floor. We’d advise against putting this plant in direct sunlight as this can cause scorching and sunburn. Look for a brightly lit spot, that is out of direct sunlight.
Humidity
This hanging plant is well-suited to a range of environments. Ideally, keep your neon pothos in a more humid environment like a kitchen or bathroom. If not, you can treat to a mist every now and again during winter when you’ve got the heating on, but don’t go overboard as you could invite mould/mildew.
soil
Soil
Neon Pothos loves well-drained soil. Maybe use a houseplant mix with added sand, grit, perlite or vermiculite for added drainage. If you don’t have this, don’t worry! This ivy will thrive in almost any condition.
Fertiliser
Fertiliser is not really essential for this plant. However, you can still use houseplant feed fortnightly in spring and summer, if desired. As the name suggests this ivy will grow whatever the weather (from the depths of hell – only joking).
Pests and Diseases
Keep an eye out for mealybugs, spider mites, and thrips, which can live in the cubbyholes and undersides of the leaves. If you do spot some, give it a wash off in the shower or use a damp cloth to try and remove all pests as best you can. Our natural insecticide, Neem Oil, is perfect for eradicating all critters and creepy crawlies!
potting
Repotting
A super easy plant to propagate – cut 1cm on either side of a node and place in water till secondary roots develop and then pot on in the soil. If your Devil’s Ivy has outgrown its current pot, we recommend repotting in a larger pot using the recommended soil mixture listed above.

Consider these products to help with the care of your Neon Pothos

Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

Prices are calculated whilst you are in your basket, or during checkout. The calculation is based on the size and weight of the items which are being shipped. Any items which are classed as XL can only be shipped on a standard service unfortunately.

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

neon pothos epipremnum aureum climbing plant
You're viewing: Neon Pothos £9.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close