Sale!

Lemon Tree

Rutaceae

£49.99

The beautiful evergreen lemon tree makes a wonderful addition to your home with it’s bright bushy, green leaves and bountiful fruit.

80cm
potting
22cm

Only 5 left in stock

SKU 20140 Category
Botanical Name
Rutaceae
Common Names
Citro Lemon / Lemon Tree
Plant Height
80cm
Nursery Pot Size
22cm
Child & Pet Safe?
No
Air Purification Qualities

About Lemon Tree

The lemon tree hails from tropical and sub-tropical climates. It is an evergreen and drought resistant once established. It doesnt handle cold temperatures well at all, so ensuring an ambient temperature of around 24 degrees celcius is critical.

The yellow fruit of the lemon tree has many uses, from cooking to cleaning. It can help cut through deep flavours with it’s zingy taste or cut through grease and grime due to it’s acidic properties.

The lemon tree has been around for millenia, but no one truly knows it’s specific origin. It is know to have come from Asia and was known to have existed in China from around 500 BC, reaching Europe around 1000 AD. It was even purported that Captain Cook introduce the lemon tree to Australia in 1788.

Only 5 left in stock

How To Care For Lemon Tree

watering
Watering
As with other indoor fruit trees it is imperative to get the watering right. We are looking to keep the soil moist but not wet / soggy. While your lemon tree sets down it’s root, it may require watering upto once or twice per week during the growing season, reducing this to monthly in winter. You can check the hydration of the soil with one of our soil & light combitesters.
Light & Location
Hailing from sunny shores, the lemon tree wants to soak up as many rays as it possibly can. It’s going to need at least 8 hours of sunlight per day or supplementing with indoor grow lights. Aim to plant your lemon tree in a south facing window.
Humidity
The ideal temperature range for lemon trees is around 24 degrees celcius. If you cant sustain this (like most of the UK), it is definitely best to keep it indoors as they are particularly sensitive to the cold. So, make sure you also keep it away from any cold drafts or doors that open and close to avoid changing temperatures. They also prefer humidity levels around 50%, so treat your lemon tree to some misting with one of our water misters or introduce a humidifier.
soil
Soil
As with most other fruit trees, lemon trees thrive in a sligthly acidic, well-draining soil. Add extra sand, perlite or grit to your soil to encourage additional drainage.
Fertiliser
Fruit trees are energy-hungry and require regular feeding during the growing season (spring and summer). Use a complete NPK fertiliser for optimum growth and the best fruit production.
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
If your lemon tree has become root bound, repot during early spring / late winter.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

lemon tree indoor fruit plant
You're viewing: Lemon Tree £49.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close