Sale!

Ginseng Ficus Bonsai

Ficus Microcarpa

£7.99

The Ficus Ginseng is a popular bonsai tree with a thick, pot-bellied trunk, similar to the Ginseng root.

15cm
potting
6cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Ficus Microcarpa
Common Names
Plant Height
15cm
Nursery Pot Size
6cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets. Ginseng Ficus Bonsai is toxic to humans and pets. When eaten it can cause burning and swelling of the lips, tongue and throat and it can cause nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Ginseng Ficus Bonsai

The Ficus Ginseng is a popular bonsai tree with a thick, pot-bellied trunk, similar to the Ginseng root.

How to care for a Ginseng Ficus Bonsai:

    • Soil – This plant likes well-drained soil.
    • Fertilisation – You can use houseplant feed fortnightly in spring and summer and once a month during autumn and winter. Although a ‘houseplant’ feed will still do the job, it is recommendable to use a specific Bonsai-labelled fertiliser. As it’ll support the vital thirteen nutrients that this species will need to grow.Directly applying a ‘ready to pour’ feed into the soil without a pre-water beforehand will burn the roots.
    • Common pest – Keep an eye out for mealy bugs, spider mite, scale, thrips and whitefly, which can live in the cubbyholes and undersides of the leaves.

 

In stock

Why not add...

  • bettona ceramic plant pot

    Bettona

    £7.99
    Add to basket
  • bettona ceramic plant pot

    Bettona

    £7.99
    Add to basket

How To Care For Ginseng Ficus Bonsai

watering
Watering
Water when the top third of the soil has dried out and let it dry out more during autumn and winter. For those in shadier places; water when half of the soil has dried out to counteract the chance of over-watering, especially in the winter months. If the plant is starting to get stunted growth, dry spots appearing on the leaves and yellowing older leaves. Than the plant is or under-watered, is in a too bright/hot spot, is potbound or pot-bound. If the plant starts getting yellowing lower leaves, brown mushy patches developing in the stems and mouldy soil. Than the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil  and possibly got root rot.
Light & Location
Put this plant in partly shades spot, which cathes the morning or evening sunlight.
Humidity
Create a humidity tray to provide a moist and stable environment for your plant. If the surrounding saturation is too low or the heat too high, its leaf-edges may start to brown over and curl, especially in direct sunlight. Hose the foliage down from time to time to hydrate the leaves and keep the dust levels down.
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

bonsai ficus ginseng
You're viewing: Ginseng Ficus Bonsai £7.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close