Fukien Tea

Carmona Retusa

£29.99

The Fukien tea tree is a beautiful bonsai and a popular choice because of it’s thick knotted trunk, it’s evergreen and blooms frequently.

30cm
potting

Only 3 left in stock

Botanical Name
Carmona Retusa
Common Names
Plant Height
30cm
Nursery Pot Size
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets.
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Fukien Tea

For those up to the challenge, the Fukien tea tree promises a beautiful, graceful bonsai. The Fukien tea tree is popular for bonsai because it easily develops a thick and knotted trunk, is evergreen, blooms frequently and has tiny lobed leaves.

Fukien tea trees are not picky about the quality or make up of soil they are planted in, but it is essential that drainage is maintained at all times. The most common problem with Fukien bonsai is rotting roots from compacted, soggy soil.

The Fukien tea tree prefers soil that ranges from moist to slightly dry. The best practice for watering (link to watering page) a Fukien bonsai is to give it a good watering and then wait for days or weeks until the soil is getting dry before adding more liquid.

Under-watering a Fukien tea tree bonsai can result in the leaves looking shriveled. This can usually be reversed, if caught early, by watering the plant immediately. If water doesn’t arrive in time, the dried out leaves will turn black and drop off the plant. Expect regrown leaves in one to two months.

Top tips for Fukien Tea Bonsai:

    • Soil – This plant likes well-drained soil.
    • Fertilisation – You can use houseplant feed fortnightly in spring and summer and once a month during autumn and winter. Although a ‘houseplant’ feed will still do the job, it is recommendable to use a specific Bonsai-labelled fertiliser. As it’ll support the vital thirteen nutrients that this species will need to grow.Directly applying a ‘ready to pour’ feed into the soil without a pre-water beforehand will burn the roots.
    • Common pest –  Not common to get pest. In rare cases spider mites, scale and whiteflies can occur.

Toxicity

Fukien Tea Bonsai is toxic to humans and pets. When eaten it can cause burning and swelling of the lips, tongue and throat and it can cause nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.

Please note: this product DOES include a pot and a drip tray.

Only 3 left in stock

How To Care For Fukien Tea

watering
Watering
Water when the top third of the soil has dried out and let it dry out more during autumn and winter. For those in shadier places; water when half of the soil has dried out to counteract the chance of over-watering, especially in the winter months. If the plant is starting to get stunted growth, dry spots appearing on the leaves and yellowing older leaves. Than the plant is or under-watered, is in a too bright/hot spot, is potbound or pot-bound. If the plant starts getting yellowing lower leaves, brown mushy patches developing in the stems and mouldy soil. Than the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil  and possibly got root rot.
Light & Location
This bonsai tree likes a place in full sun during the growing season or, if the sunlight is very intense in your country, semi-shade during the hottest weeks. Don’t put this tree in a cold or drafty spot.
Humidity
Create a humidity tray to provide a moist and stable environment for your plant. If the surrounding saturation is too low or the heat too high, its leaf-edges may start to brown over and curl, especially in direct sunlight. Hose the foliage down from time to time to hydrate the leaves and keep the dust levels down.
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

fukien tea
You're viewing: Fukien Tea £29.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close