Banana Plant 'Dwarf Cavendish'

Musa Dwarf Cavendish

£39.99

If there’s a better way to turn your home into a tropical jungle than adding a banana tree, then we don’t know about it. Born in the rainforests and delivered to your door, these dwarf cavendish banana plants make a stunning addition with deep, variegation on their leaves.

105cm
potting
21cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Musa Dwarf Cavendish
Common Names
Banana Plant, Dwarf Banana
Plant Height
105cm
Nursery Pot Size
21cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Banana Plant ‘Dwarf Cavendish’

If there’s a better way to turn your home into a tropical jungle than adding a banana tree, then we don’t know about it. Born in the rainforests and delivered to your door, these dwarf cavendish banana plants make a stunning addition with deep, variegation on their leaves.

There is always the small probability of growing your bananas from home, but the chances are slim. Most people by an indoor banana plant for their beautiful leaves and tropical charm.

In stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Banana Plant 'Dwarf Cavendish'

watering
Watering
Banana trees originate from tropical rainforests so they thrive with plenty of water and high humidity. Keep your banana tree’s soil moist but avoid overwatering to prevent root rot.
Light & Location
Give your banana plant as much light as you can give it. It needs at least 6 hours of direct sunlight throughout the year. If you have a dark home, this may not be the plant for you.
Humidity
Banana plants prefer to be in a warm humid environment similarly to the rainforests they come from. You wan’t to really avoid cold temperatures and dry air as this can cause it to deteriorate rapidly. We recommend misting the leaves daily with one of our water misters, or introducing a pebble tray.
soil
Soil
You’re going to want to give your banana plant rich soil with good drainage. Consider using worm castings to increase the nutrient value in the soil organically. They do like a slightly acidic soil which you can monitor with one of our soil combitesters.
Fertiliser
Banana trees are super hungry plants and require pretty regular feeding. Use a balanced fertiliser through spring and summer and mix additional compost once a year to enrich the soil.
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
You can grow your banana tree in a pot but they can require a really big pot for optimal growth. As with all plants, make sure there is sufficient drainage to avoid root rot. You may need to repot once every three years and propagate any additional ‘suckers’.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

musa dwarf cavendish banana plant
You're viewing: Banana Plant ‘Dwarf Cavendish’ £39.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close