Watermelon Peperomia

Watermelon peperomia

£14.99

Watermelon peperomia makes a great indoor house plant, which thrives in a humid environment. Get delivered straight to your door.

20cm
potting
12cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Watermelon peperomia
Common Names
Plant Height
20cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Non-toxic
Air Purification Qualities

About Watermelon Peperomia

Watermelon Peperomia

The botanical name, Peperomia, comes from the Greek words’ peperi meaning ‘pepper’ and homoios, which translates to ‘resemblance’ that refers to the pepper-like seeds – and watermelon comes from…..you guessed it.

Toxicity

This genus is classified as non-poisonous – great news if you have pets or children in your house. However, bear in mind that if large quantities of the plant are eaten, vomiting, nausea and a loss of appetite may occur.

In stock

How To Care For Watermelon Peperomia

watering
Watering
allow the soil to dry between watering periods. As peperomia are part succulent, they need watering less frequently than most indoor houseplants
Light & Location
bright, indirect light. Avoid the summer sun at all costs and provide an hour or 2 of off-peak sunlight during autumn & winter
Humidity
this plant loves to be in an environment with high humidity, so consider a pebble tray, regular misting or even a humidifier
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
feed your watermelon peperomia once a month, you can even try and use a cactus & succulent feed if you would like yours to flower.
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

watermelon peperomia
You're viewing: Watermelon Peperomia £14.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close