Sale!

String of Pearls

Senecio Rowleyanus

£9.99

A beautiful hanging plant and come with their own hanging basket, making them easy to place anywhere in your house. As a succulent, they require little water and attention so you can have peace of mind if you’re looking for an easy care plant.

15cm
potting
Comes in a hanging basket

In stock

Botanical Name
Senecio Rowleyanus
Common Names
String of Pearls, String of Beads, String of Peas, Rosary Vine
Plant Height
15cm
Nursery Pot Size
Comes in a hanging basket
Child & Pet Safe?
No
Air Purification Qualities

About String of Pearls

The string of pearls plant is happy in almost any environment and can last upto 5 years if looked after properly and repotted. However, if you take cuttings, you can keep it alive for many, many more years.

A beautiful hanging plant and often looks best either on a brightly lit windowsill. Housed in it’s own hanging basket, with a hook, our string of pearls is equipped to easily be placed in many spots in your house. It makes any space look like a tropical jungle and really transforms your home.

For those who may want a more refind look, you could consider repotting your string of pearls in one of our ceramic pots and macramé hanger for a bohemian / shabby / chic decor.

In stock

How To Care For String of Pearls

watering
Watering
Keep the soil lightly moist through spring and summer and reduce during winter. If you notice the string of pearls start to flatten out, it’s an inidication they need more water.
Light & Location
Keep in a brightly lit area. As a succulent, string of pearls prefer direct sunlight or diffused light during the sunlights harsher hours.
Humidity
They thrive in higher temperatures and prefer low humidity environments, so avoid keeping it in your bathroom or kitchen. Keep away from radiators and drafts to avoid extreme temperature changes.
soil
Soil
Keep in sandy, well-drained soil that won’t hold too much water. You don’t want them to be sat in water as this can lead to root-rot.
Fertiliser
Feed your string of pearls biweekly during their growing season with a balanced liquid or water-soluble fertilizer, diluted to about half strength. During its winter dormant period, you’ll only need to feed the plant every six weeks or so.
Pests and Diseases
You shouldnt have too much trouble with pests, particularly if you keep your water levels down. If you’re other plants do get infested / infected, move your string of pearls away from them to avoid spreading any nasty bugs around.
potting
Repotting
It’s a good idea to repot your string of pearls plant every year at the beginning of spring. These plants can be repotted only a few times before they eventually begin to die back, so after a few years, it’s better to propagate a plant from new cuttings rather than trying to preserve and replant an older plant.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

String of Pearls
You're viewing: String of Pearls £9.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close