String of Bananas

Senecio radicans

£14.99

The string of bananas are another fantastic hanging plant and look amazing in it’s it’s own hanging basket. It also looks great in a ceramic pot & macramé hanger, for those who may want to re-pot and hang in a little more style.

30cm
potting
Comes in a hanging basket

In stock

Botanical Name
Senecio radicans
Common Names
Plant Height
30cm
Nursery Pot Size
Comes in a hanging basket
Child & Pet Safe?
No
Air Purification Qualities

About String of Bananas

You might have heard of the string of pearls or the string of hearts, but now it’s party time because the string of bananas are here! An easy care plant which is considered a succulent. Senecio Radicans is originally from South Africa and used to warm weather throughout the year – so ensure this plant is kept away from cold drafts and frost.

The string of bananas are another fantastic hanging plant and look amazing in it’s it’s own hanging basket. It also looks great in a ceramic pot & macramé hanger, for those who may want to re-pot and hang in a little more style.

Checkout our string of bananas care guide for all the best tips and tricks to keep your plant alive as long as possible.

In stock

How To Care For String of Bananas

watering
Watering
Hailing from South Africa, this drought-resitant succulent really doesnt need too much water. Let the soil dry out completely between watering. We urge you to always go towards under-watering rather than over-watering with the string of bananas.
Light & Location
Place the string of bananas in the brightest spot you can find and offer as much direct sunlight as you can. You should try and aim for at least 6 hours of sunlight a day. If you can’t achieve this, you could consider buying some growlights to help keep your string of bananas in optimum condition.
Humidity
String of bananas are used to the dry, hot climates of South Africa, so they should be fine in your home. Just keep them away from drafts and radiators so they don’t suffer from any extreme temperatures.
soil
Soil
Provide a well-draining soil mix for this succulent. You can use 2 parts soil, 1 part grit & 1 part sand as a guide.
Fertiliser
You don’t need to worry too much about fertilising with your string of bananas, as with most cacti and succulents.
Pests and Diseases
Root rot is probably going to be your biggest fear with the string of bananas. They don’t suffer from any particular problem, but can fall victim to usual houseplant pests.
potting
Repotting
Every couple of years you should consider refreshing the soil, but generally string of bananas quite like to be kept quite root-bound. If you are going to repot, do this during the growing season (spring and summer) and be very delicate with the roots.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

String of bananas
You're viewing: String of Bananas £14.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close