Ponytail Palm

Beaucarnea Recurvata

£29.99

Ponytail Palmm, named for the plumes of foliage that erupt from the top of the plant as if tied together in a bobble, is a beautiful plant which can add a rugged charm to any home.

65cm
potting
19cm

Out of stock

Botanical Name
Beaucarnea Recurvata
Common Names
Elephant’s Foot, Ponytail Palm
Plant Height
65cm
Nursery Pot Size
19cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Ponytail Palm

Beaucarnea Recurvata, commonly known as Ponytail Palm for the plumes of foliage that erupt from the top of the plant as if tied together in a bobble, is a beautiful plant which can add a rugged charm to any home. The thick trunk of the Beaucarnea Recurvata sometimes gives it the name Elephants Foot for its texture and appearance. This is definitely more of a rare and unusual plant, which can spark interest from visitors making a great talking piece. Though commonly referred to as a Palm, it is actually closer to aspargus as it belongs to the Asparagaceae family.

These indoor plants can be kept at a manageable size in a plant pot, but can reach heights of full trees if grown outdoors (in a warm climate). Originating from Central America it is definitely one of the easiest small trees to grow indoors.

Out of stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Ponytail Palm

watering
Watering
Water your Ponytail Palm weekly or fortnightly during the growing season (spring and summer) reducing this to monthly in winter. Beaucarnea Recurvata store water in their trunks so be careful not to go overboard on the watering.
Light & Location
Ponytail Palms want to be kept in full sun or the most bright indirect light you can provide it when grown indoors. Try and find a south facing windowsill for the optimum conditions away from any cold drafts.
Humidity
If you can provide a warm humid environment for your Ponytail Palm, it will definitely thank you for it. Don’t place it close to a radiator and treat to a spray with a water mister every once in a while.
soil
Soil
Ponytail Palms prefer a well draining, sandy soil as it originates from Central America. It will do well in a cacti / succulent potting mix – or add perlite, sand, grit to your compost medium.
Fertiliser
You can use normal houseplant fertiliser for your Ponytail Palm weekly during the growing season.
Pests and Diseases
Generally disease free, the ponytail palm can be susceptible to the usual houseplant bugs and pests like scale insects, mealybugs and spider mites.
potting
Repotting
If you want your ponytail palm to grow, you can repot each year in Spring. If you want to keep it at a smaller size, repot once every 2 or 3 years.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Shopping cart close