Sale!

Peacock Plant

Calathea Makoyana

From £12.99

If you’re looking for elegant, eye-catching foliage, you can’t go wrong with a peacock plant. They require a little more attention and fuss than some other house plants but the rewards from their beautifully patterned leaves will be worth the work.

See variation size
potting
See variation size
Clear
Botanical Name
Calathea Makoyana
Common Names
Plant Height
See variation size
Nursery Pot Size
See variation size
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Peacock Plant

If you’re looking for elegant, eye-catching foliage, you can’t go wrong with a peacock plant. They require a little more attention and fuss than some other house plants but the rewards from their beautifully patterned leaves will be worth the work.

Clear

Why not add...

    • white ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • light grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • brown small stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey small

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Peacock Plant

watering
Watering
Getting the balance right when it comes to irrigation is key for peacock plants. If the leaves are starting to curl up this can be a sign of underwatering. Too much water can cause root rot. These plants like consistent and even levels of moisture and many enthusiasts use a moisture meter to help them gauge when the plant needs watering. Although these plants still need watering during the winter, they do like to have a rest period, and the frequency should be reduced considerably. Distilled water or some captured from rainfall is generally considered a better option compared to getting it from the tap. Peacock plants are sensitive to fluoride, and it can result in the leaf tips turning brown. The water should be lukewarm or room temperature too. It can shock the plant if it is overly cold.
Light & Location
Peacock plants do not like intense, direct sunlight. Too much sun can cause the patterns and colors to fade. Filtered light conditions are recommended, but these plants can also grow in full shade, although this can slow down growth significantly.
Humidity
Low humidity levels can lead to browning or curling leaves. Misting is beneficial and, if you are concerned your home environment may be too dry, it could be worth investing in a humidifier.
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Peacock Plant Calathea Makoyana
You're viewing: Peacock Plant From&nbsp£12.99
Select options
Shopping cart close