Elephant Ear Plant

Alocasia

£19.99

The Elephant Ear Plant, also known as Alocasia, is a tropical plant originating in Africa. These sun-loving plants hold up their large leaves with long tender stems. They love a warm, humid environment with good air circulation for optimum growth.

50cm
potting
13cm

In stock

SKU 20143 Category
Botanical Name
Alocasia
Common Names
Elephants Ear, African Mask
Plant Height
50cm
Nursery Pot Size
13cm
Child & Pet Safe?
No
Air Purification Qualities

About Elephant Ear Plant

The Elephant Ear Plant, also known as Alocasia, is a tropical plant originating in Africa. These sun-loving plants hold up their large leaves with long tender stems. They love a warm, humid environment with good air circulation for optimum growth.

In stock

How To Care For Elephant Ear Plant

watering
Watering
Keep your Alocasia moist all year round, you don’t want them sat in waterlogged soil, but they love water. As with most plants, you can reduce watering during winter when the plant becomes dormant, but you need to keep your Alocasia well hydrated during the growing season.
Light & Location
Keep in a brightly lit area but away from too much direct sunlight. Alocasia’s tend to do best with these lighting conditions. Too much sunlight could cause sun-scorch on the leaves.
Humidity
Alocasia’s are tropical plants and, as such, need to be kept in a warm, humid environment. Anything below 15 degrees celsius and your Alocasia is going to suffer. You may find that your Alocasia dies back in Winter when it goes dormant, but can spring back to life with the turn of the new year if you start watering again. Try to provide a humid environment where possible and away from cold drafts.
soil
Soil
Alocasia’s want to be kept in loose, well draining soil.
Fertiliser
Alocasia’s can be really hungry plants and the bigger they get, the more they’ll want to feed. Feed with liquid fertilizer through spring and summer or slow-releasing granular fertiliser.
Pests and Diseases
Alocasia’s can be prone to quite a few issues. They are susceptible to diseases that affect the leaf, stem and roots. Keep your eyes out for any dark spots on the leaves with a yellow rim. The best practices to avoid any diseases is to not overwater your plant and ensure you provide plenty of proper air circulation. As with most houseplants, keep your eyes peeled for mealybugs, aphids, scale and spider mites. You can spray your plant with neem oil and sopy water to keep them at bay.
potting
Repotting
Repot annually into a larger pot with fresh soil which drains easily. You can also try to divide the rhizome to expand your Alocasia collection.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

alocasia elephant's ear plant
You're viewing: Elephant Ear Plant £19.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close