Corn Plant

Dracaena Fragrans

From £59.99

Known to bring good luck and fortune to its native home of Africa, you can mark your home as a sacred site with this beautiful plant. Corn plants are an easy carte plant and can take a bit of abuse before they kick up a fuss.

130 – 150cm
potting
24cm
Clear
Botanical Name
Dracaena Fragrans
Common Names
Mass Cane, Massangeana, Janet Craig, False Palms
Plant Height
130 – 150cm
Nursery Pot Size
24cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Mildly toxic if ingested
Air Purification Qualities
Removes Benzene, Formaldehyde, Trichloroethylene, Xylene, Toluene

About Corn Plant

Corn plants are a popular choice amongst houseplant enthusiasts for their unique character and style. Reaching heights of up to 15 metres in Africa, it grows so easily they’re even used as a hedgerow, but indoors in the UK, it isn’t going to grow at a rate of knots. Corn plants grow from their thick canes (aka mass cane) and produce long thin leaves from the top.

Native tribes of northern Tanzania and Mt. Kilimanjaro used corn plants to mark sacred sites as far back as 1000 BC, so you can mark your home as a sacred site with the corn plant which was known to bring good luck and fortune.

Corn plants are also popular for their ability. They can take a fair bit of neglect and abuse before they start to kick up a fuss, but you really want to avoid over-watering as otherwise, it will quickly fall out with you.

Please note, this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Clear

Why not add...

How To Care For Corn Plant

watering
Watering
Go light with the watering and wait for the soil to dry out thoroughly before topping up again. Never let your Corn plant sit in water as the roots are sensitive to water-logged soil and it will soon die back. Also, if possible use filtered water as it is quite sensitive to fluoride in tap water, you can buy distilled water from your supermarket or use a water filter if you have one at home.
Light & Location
Keep in a well-lit area away from direct sunlight. Filtered light by a south-facing window is the perfect spot. If left out in direct sunlight for too long, your corn plant may start to suffer from scorched leaves and cause it to wilt. Too little sunlight will stunt your corn plant’s growth and also cause it to wilt.
Humidity
Go heavy on the misting for this ol’ girl, she loves a pamper – or keep in the bathroom. You ideally want to keep your Corn Plant in a warm humid room where possible and avoid any cold drafts.
soil
Soil
Choose a nutrient-rich, loamy soil for your corn plant which is well-draining and consider adding perlite or granite to your compost mix for even better drainage. Top up with fresh soil annually to provide a natural boost of organic nutrients.
Fertiliser
Use a balanced fertilizer monthly during spring and summer to encourage growth and optimum health, but cut right back during winter. You could consider using a natural fertiliser like worm castings or a slow-releasing fertiliser if you don’t want to keep track of your fertilising schedule.
Pests and Diseases
Check your corn plant for spider mites, scale and thrips which is common amongst many houseplants. Dust the leaves regularly to sweep away any pests or apply diluted neem oil to keep them at bay. You can also opt to shower your corn. plant’s leaves down in the shower for a quick solution.
potting
Repotting
You should consider repotting your corn plant bi-annually into a slightly bigger pot to avoid it becoming root-bound. Be careful not to damage its delicate roots when you do a transplant and don’t pack the soil in too tightly into its new home to allow for proper drainage.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

corn plant lemon lime dracaena fragrans mass cane
You're viewing: Corn Plant From&nbsp£59.99
Select options
Shopping cart close