Coconut Palm

Cocus Nucifera

£24.99

The Coconut Palm brings an exotic, jungle feeling into your home or office, making it a superb indoor house plant.

110cm
potting
21cm

Out of stock

Botanical Name
Cocus Nucifera
Common Names
Plant Height
110cm
Nursery Pot Size
21cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Not known to be poisonous to humans and pets.
Air Purification Qualities

About Coconut Palm

One of the most recognisable palms, the coconut palm can grow to a grand old height of 30m (100ft) tall! It thrives in sandy soil and can tolerate large amounts of salt water, hence its common appearance at the edge of tropical sandy beaches.

Its huge green leaves are used for making everything from roof thatching to sun hats, and its round, hairy fruits (coconuts) are a familiar sight in grocer’s shops around the world.

Given its preference for tropical or subtropical climates, it’s only really suitable as an indoor plant in the UK.

Our coconut palms still have the distinctive fruit at the base of the plant, but these palms are difficult houseplants to keep as they require constant high humidity and temperatures. In such conditions, they should be grown on a well-drained sandy soil rich in lime and potash.

Extra tips

If your coconut palm is starting to get yellow or pale fronds, little to no growth, brown crispy new growth and gradual decline.a rotting stem, little to no growth and yellowing leaves. Than the plant is under-watered, is in a too bright/hot spot or is potbound.

If the plant starts getting a rotting stem, little to no growth and yellowing leaves. Than the plant is or over-watered, gets too little light, has lack of drainage or incorrect soil and possibly got root rot.

Please note: this product DOES NOT include a ceramic pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Out of stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Coconut Palm

watering
Watering
Water when the top half of the soil has dried out and let it dry out even more during autumn and winter.
Light & Location
Coconut palms will thrive in the brightest spot in your house. Don’t ever put this plant in a shady spot as she won’t like it one bit.
Humidity
Coconut Palms love humidity. Add a pebble tray to sustain good levels of humidity and mist both sides of leaves frequently to combat dry air, which would cause the browning of leaf-edges and new growth.
soil
Soil
Choose sandy, well-drained soil for the coconut palm – it’ll definitely thankyou for it.
Fertiliser
You can use houseplant feed fortnightly in spring and summer and once a month during autumn and winter.
Pests and Diseases
Not common to get pests but watch out for spider mites and mealybugs. It can sometimes get “lethal yellow” identified by yellowing of the leaves which will eventually fall away.
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

Shopping cart close