Calathea Orbifolia

Calathea Orbifolia

£14.99

Calathea Orbifolia is recognisable for it’s beautiful, distinctive, oval patterned leaves. It originates from the jungle of the Amazon where it lives on the ground floor amongst the shade and dense vegetation.

25cm
potting
12cm
Botanical Name
Calathea Orbifolia
Common Names
Plant Height
25cm
Nursery Pot Size
12cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Safe
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Calathea Orbifolia

Recognisable for it’s beautiful, distinctive, oval patterned leaves. It actually symbolises a new beginning – hence the phrase ‘to turn over a new leaf’ – because of this, it makes a great gift for a friend of family member looking to make a fresh start; whether it’s buying a new home, having a new baby or just for the new year – it will always be a welcome present.

Calathea originates from the jungle of the Amazon where it lives on the ground floor amongst the shade and dense vegetation.

Toxicity

Not considered to be poisonous by consumption of pets and humans; if high quantities are eaten, it may result in vomiting, nausea and a loss of appetite.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

Why not add...

    • white ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • black ceramic plant pot

      Classic

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • light grey stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • brown small stone ceramic plant pot

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • stone ceramic plant pot grey small

      Stone

      £9.99
      Add to basket
    • fashion ceramic plant pot white

      Fashion – 13cm

      £9.99
      Add to basket

How To Care For Calathea Orbifolia

watering
Watering
allow the soil to dry out between watering, but keep an eye on it to make sure it isn’t ‘bone-dry’. As with most plants if your Calathea is kept in a shadier spot, it will need watering less and in a brighter spot, it will want to be watered more. Just make sure you don’t overwater your plant which can cause root rot. Under-watering symptoms include stunted growth, yellowing leaves, a lack of flowers or sudden flower loss. Over-watering symptoms include the yellowing or loss of leaves and flowers, stunted growth or a rotten base.
Light & Location
Calathea love to sit in a brightly lit spot during the spring and summer months, but make sure they’re kept away from any direct sunlight. Too much sun can end up with sun scorch and dehydration for your little plant. Once Autumn kick in, make sure your Calathea gets a couple hours of sunlight per day until spring comes back around
Humidity
As Calathea comes from the depths of the jungle it likes a warm, humid environment. If you have it placed near a radiator, be sure to place a pebble tray beside it to create a more humid and balanced environment for it
soil
Soil
Fertiliser
Feed every other week during spring and summer and monthly during the colder months with a nitrogen based plant food.
Pests and Diseases
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

calathea
You're viewing: Calathea Orbifolia £14.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close