Calamondin Orange Tree

Citro Calamondin

£49.99

A hybrid of the mandarin orange and kumquat, Calamondin Orange Tree grows tasty, edible fruit and has beautfiully scented flowers when it blooms. The bright, bushy leaves of the evergreen orange tree make it a welcome addition in the home.

75cm
potting
22cm

Only 1 left in stock

SKU 20141 Category
Botanical Name
Citro Calamondin
Common Names
Philippine Lime, Calamonding, Calamansi
Plant Height
75cm
Nursery Pot Size
22cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Yes
Air Purification Qualities

About Calamondin Orange Tree

The Calamondin Orange Tree is a citrus tree. A hybrid of the mandarin orange and kumquat it grows tasty, edible fruit and has beautfiully scented flowers when it blooms. The bright, bushy leaves of the evergreen orange tree make it a welcome addition in the home.

Native to the Phillipines, Calamansi is used in many Filipino dishes. Often used in condiments, drinks, dishes, marinades, and preserves.

Only 1 left in stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Calamondin Orange Tree

watering
Watering
You need to pay close attention to the watering of your organge tree, especially when grown in a pot. You want to ideally keep the soil moist but not wet. Consider adding a mulch / topping to the top layer of soil to help with water retention. You can monitor your soil hydration with one of our soil combitesters.
Light & Location
The Calamondin Orange Tree ideally wants full sun wherever possible – this means at least 6 hours a day. Keep it by a sunny window or add grow lights to provide enough light.
Humidity
Orange trees love a humid environment so you can treat it to a spray as often as you can. Take note that Calamondin Orange Trees are not frost tolerant at all, so if you are thinking of keeping it outside, do so in a pot so you can bring it back indoors during winter. Keep temperatures above 13 degrees celcius.
soil
Soil
Use a high quality, nutrient rich potting soil for this plant. It would prefer a sligthly acidic soil where possible with plenty of drainage.
Fertiliser
Fertilise regularly during spring and summer and stop during winter. You can consider using a slow-releasing fertiliser.
Pests and Diseases
Keep your eyes out for mealybugs and root-rot. You can apply neem oil if you spot any pests and ensure you have plenty of good drainage to avoid root-rot.
potting
Repotting
Consider repotting your Calamondin Orange Tree annually if you want to encourage growth or once every 2 or 3 years to keep it more manageable.
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

calamondin orange tree
You're viewing: Calamondin Orange Tree £49.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close