Alocasia Macrorrhiza Stingray

Alocasia Sanderiana

£19.99

Alocasia Stingray is a tropical plant from Asia. Replicating the tropical conditions at home is key to a happy and healthy plant. As the name suggests it has stingray shaped leaves and dappled stems making this a unique and distinctive indoor houseplant.

40cm
potting
14cm

In stock

Botanical Name
Alocasia Sanderiana
Common Names
Plant Height
40cm
Nursery Pot Size
14cm
Child & Pet Safe?
Toxic to humans and pets
Air Purification Qualities
Yes

About Alocasia Macrorrhiza Stingray

The Alocasia Stingray is a tropical plant from Asia. Replicating the tropical conditions at home is key to a happy and healthy plant. As the name suggests it has stingray shaped leaves and dappled stems making this a unique and distinctive indoor houseplant.

Toxicity

This plant is very poisonous when digested, because the leaves contain insoluble oxalate crystals.

Please note: this product does not include a pot. Browse our entire range of indoor pots, or choose between our ceramic pots or self-watering plant pots.

In stock

Why not add...

How To Care For Alocasia Macrorrhiza Stingray

watering
Watering
Allow around a third of the soil to dry out in between watering during spring and summer. Water monthly in their dormant period, autumn and winter. If the plant start wilting, has little to no growth and graying leaves. Than the plant is or under-watered or is in a too light/hot spot. If the plant start getting brown spots on the leaves, wilting or having rapid change of yellow color on the bottom leaves.. Than the plant is possibly over-watered and has gor root rot. In this case you need to get rid of all the rotten roots and put it in clean soil.
Light & Location
The ideal place for this plant is in indirect sunlight, but it will be fine if you put it in a spot where it can catch moring or evening light. Never let it stand in strong sunlight for longer than an hour, as this will result in a pale, washed out plant and burned leaves.
Humidity
As this is a tropical plant and loves a high humidity. Misting the leaves on both sides once a week in summer and twice a week in winter. If the leaf-tips are turning brown the plant is saying that the air is too dry. Keep the plant in a place between 10°C – 30°C and keep the plant away from cold, drafty windows or doors.
soil
Soil
This plant likes loose, well-draining soil.
Fertiliser
You can use houseplant feed or general plant fertiliser at half strength twice a month during spring and summer and once a month in winter. Never apply ‘ready to pour’ feed on unwatered soil as this will cause the roots to burn.
Pests and Diseases
Mealy bugs, scale, aphids and spider mites. Aphids and spider mites can be sprayed off with water or a water and soap mix. If an infestation occurs, use ultra-fine insecticide oil or Neem oil to kill the pest and their eggs.
potting
Repotting
delivery
Delivery & Returns

Buy your plants online from us and get hassle-free delivery direct to your door.

  • Free Standard Delivery on all orders £75 and above (3-5 working days)
  • Standard Delivery (3-5 working days) at £5 inc VAT
  • Express Delivery (1-2 working days) on orders made before 12 noon – £12 inc VAT

Or, if you live locally and would prefer to avoid paying the delivery fee, you are welcome to come pick up your parcel from us in Bolton.

We ensure you’re always happy with your purchase, so if you’re plant or pot is damaged or not quite up to scratch upon arrival, simply email hello@oxy-plants.com and we’ll process your complaint accordingly and offer a free replacement or return in most cases.

alocasia stingray
You're viewing: Alocasia Macrorrhiza Stingray £19.99
Add to basket
Shopping cart close